Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

MIG Aluminum Porosity ???

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MIG Aluminum Porosity ???

    I'm having trouble with porosity. I'm doing a 3/16" deep groove weld in the flat position between 3/16" 6063 and 3/8" 6061 using a 350p and spoolmatic 30a, 4043 .035 wire, pulsing, 50 arc length and about 550 wire speed, pure argon at 30 cfm, prep with stainless brush. The surface looks fine when done welding but when I grind it flush, swiss cheese. Any help would be appreciated.

  • #2
    MIG Aluminum Porosity ???

    Swiss cheese mainly at your start or across the whole weld?

    Comment


    • #3
      It is more pronounced at the starts, but there's some throughout.

      Comment


      • #4
        MIG Aluminum Porosity ???

        Try cleaning the material with acid or laquer thinner also I find you need a good preflow on the gas

        Comment


        • #5
          Gun angle. Slightly pushing about 10-15 degrees any more and you will suck in air...Bob

          Comment


          • #6
            MIG Aluminum Porosity ???

            Turn your cfh up to about 45

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.