Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding aluminum

    I have a millermatic 210 with a spool gun using 100% Argon. I am modifying the motor mount transom on the motor pod of my pontoon boat, getting rid of the wood and replacing with aluminum. The motor pod is made up of 1/8" aluminum and I want to weld 1/4" to it. I have been practicing a bit but I have been having some issues. My welds look good but the starts are not nice and they are not fused in, (for lack of better words) like the rest of the weld. Looks like a cold start. I have the welder set for a good spray transfer. what could I be doing wrong. Also welding 1/4" to 1/8" should I be concetrating on working the puddle more to the thicker material to reduce the chance of burning through the thinner stuff. Also it seems that I have to move realy fast when welding aluminum as compared to steel. Is this normal with aluminum or do I have the settings wrong.

  • #2
    Use more wire speed. Should stop the cold start oddly enough. But yes you do move lots faster. Your pushing correct?

    Comment


    • #3
      Faster wire speed, that is odd but I will give it a try and yes I am pushing. Thanks

      Comment


      • #4
        welding aluminum

        You could also try some preheat in the thicker piece (400 degrees plus) and try again.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Stomper View Post
          Faster wire speed, that is odd but I will give it a try and yes I am pushing. Thanks
          Also your contact tip to work distance is a LOT more critical when welding Alooominum.

          Comment


          • #6
            What you are experienceing is normal. The base metal is cold and is not heated enough to wet in the weld. The millermatic 350P actually has a "Hot Start" feature to deal with this condition.

            Try beveling the **** out of the start area, back into it and fill it up to get a good wet-in. Preheating it helps but then the weld area overheats.

            If you are using 4043 in a 16lb spool, try out Maxal's 4943, as it wets like the bomb.

            Good Luck.

            Comment


            • #7
              I will give all of those tips a try and let you know what happens. Thanks guys

              Comment


              • #8
                Just wanted to let you guys know that tried a bit of everything you told me, it helped out a bunch and I figured it out and my welds are looking pretty descent. Thanks again for the help.

                Comment


                • #9
                  welding aluminum

                  Glad you figured it out!

                  Keep on practicing

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X
                  Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.