Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Vertical Welding SMAW

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jjobe555
    started a topic Vertical Welding SMAW

    Vertical Welding SMAW

    Wondering if anyone knows any good manipulation techniques for 6010 groove welds in vertical uphand, 3/8 to 1/2" weld size.

  • jjobe555
    replied
    Haha, unfortunately I have to weave 6010 for class... i guess 5/32 rod might fill better, i would weave 7018 if it was up to me. Atm it is open corner 3g 1/2" plate, 1' long. for the test there is two fit ups, one is 6010 root and 7018 hot,fill and cap, and the other is all 6010. must be nick tested at 3,6,9 on both weldments

    Leave a comment:


  • Precision
    replied
    Vertical Welding SMAW

    /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\ :-)

    Leave a comment:


  • jrscgsr
    replied
    My manipulation technique is to put down the 6010 and pull some 7018 from the oven

    Leave a comment:


  • stevenj
    replied
    Vertical Welding SMAW

    Why would you weave it? There are other rods for that what's the project

    Leave a comment:


  • tackit
    replied
    I'm assuming the root and hot passes are already in. I don't think I ever weaved 6010 on those size welds in the vertical with 1/8 6010 rod. I just jump from side to side hesitating on the sides long enough to wash in and let the metal settle in the middle by itself. You are only suppose to weld 3X the diameter of the rod technically.
    Last edited by tackit; 06-07-2013, 06:45 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • jjobe555
    replied
    I am asking for weave techniques for 3/8 to 1/2" welds i understand it is fast freeze

    Leave a comment:


  • stevenj
    replied
    Vertical Welding SMAW

    Whip and pause... It's a fast freeze rod

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X