Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Vertical Welding SMAW

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Vertical Welding SMAW

    Wondering if anyone knows any good manipulation techniques for 6010 groove welds in vertical uphand, 3/8 to 1/2" weld size.

  • #2
    Vertical Welding SMAW

    Whip and pause... It's a fast freeze rod

    Comment


    • #3
      I am asking for weave techniques for 3/8 to 1/2" welds i understand it is fast freeze

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm assuming the root and hot passes are already in. I don't think I ever weaved 6010 on those size welds in the vertical with 1/8 6010 rod. I just jump from side to side hesitating on the sides long enough to wash in and let the metal settle in the middle by itself. You are only suppose to weld 3X the diameter of the rod technically.
        Last edited by tackit; 06-07-2013, 06:45 PM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Vertical Welding SMAW

          Why would you weave it? There are other rods for that what's the project

          Comment


          • #6
            My manipulation technique is to put down the 6010 and pull some 7018 from the oven

            Comment


            • #7
              Vertical Welding SMAW

              /\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\/\ :-)

              Comment


              • #8
                Haha, unfortunately I have to weave 6010 for class... i guess 5/32 rod might fill better, i would weave 7018 if it was up to me. Atm it is open corner 3g 1/2" plate, 1' long. for the test there is two fit ups, one is 6010 root and 7018 hot,fill and cap, and the other is all 6010. must be nick tested at 3,6,9 on both weldments

                Comment

                Working...
                X
                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.