Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

mig problem

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mig problem

    OK, I'm new to welding, doing some plug welds on test pieces, there going good, but as soon as I move over to the car I'm working on, I can't run a bead. It just pops and leaves little balls og weld. Its the same thickness. What I've got to do first is when I pulled the radiator support out, I pulled a little chunk of sheetmetal with it from the piece it was attached to. So I'm trying to weld in a little piece in to fill the space. Now, this is the inner fenderwell and upright assembly, its doublewall, but the whole is only missing from the top piece I'm trying to fix, ant ideas?

  • #2
    Do you have a clean area for the Ground Clamp?

    Comment


    • #3
      yes, I even put a c-clamp over the gr clamp. Its an 04' mustang. I don't think they'd have a corrosion protection over that metal that you can't weld though.

      Comment


      • #4
        To echo Ed"s question, did you grind the area clean where you are connecting your ground? And how far from where you are welding did you make this connection?---Meltedmetal

        Comment


        • #5
          ok, I just tried the same weld again, but on test pieces, and I put teck screws through the two pieces im welding together into the rad. support. area under the two pieces was cleaned to metal with wire brush down to metal and cleaned under ground clamp. just clamped a piece of number 4solid copper wire to the pieces and put my welder gr clamp to that and still same results. If turn up higher it burns the meal away, but only the top pieces I'm trying to attach

          Comment


          • #6
            Is the paint all cleaned off the area? Are you sure it is steel (check with a magnet)? Is the car outside?Try to bump up the gas flow when you move out to the car, or shield the area from drafts.

            Comment


            • #7
              didnt ford dip some of their frames in galvy, if so, take a sharp object and try to scrape it off to the best you can

              Comment


              • #8
                I tried again, this time instead of just wirebrushing the pieces, I hit them with a grinder, if there was galv., its off now. Two things I tried with the piece, plug weld the 4 corner, did work, but the weld stood kind of hi, and might not have penetrated enough. Second thing was I made a 5/8" hole in the middle with a holesaw and tried to weld the slug that came out of the holesaw into the whole, mimicking what I have to do on the car, lower setting weld sits high and dosent look like it penetrated , higher setting it blew the thinner metal away. it is metal. my new piece is 22ga, substrate is 18ga. 18ga is on top of another 18 ga, they are stop welded together. I guess that's part of my problem,. different thickness. tried starting from center and working out and still no luck.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Set your machine to the thicker material and keep the center of the puddle on it, only hittingthe thinner material with the edge of the puddle so you don't burn thru it, if you are properly grounded and your metal is clean then you shouldn't have a problem

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Make sure when you cut your wire off with your pliers you always make 90 degree cuts, a pointed wire will cause bad starts. Is it possible the double wall is interfering with gas reaching the weld? any fans blowing on you?

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      inside with no breeze. nothing blocking the gas. cut wire at 90deg. On the butt welds, yes, I was starting in the middle thinking to let the puddle ooz on over and melt into the thinner metal, and I've had some luck with the plug welds. But the second type of weld I'm trying to do I guess is called butt welds, they're killin me. It might be I just have to keep playing with it until I haplessly stumble onto the right settings.lol Another thing is I'm having a hard time actually seeing the puddle, or where my wire is actually touching, like I really can't see the actual edges of the metal I'm trying to weld. I have #10 lens

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Are u the same person that was asking about the weld through primer awhile ago.
                        If you are. That popping, balling up, splatter hard to weld. I've experienced some of that when you try to weld through that weld through primer.
                        The only thing I can say is what the other guys are saying. Clean metal and a tight fit up.

                        What machine are you using?

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Can you elaborate on the type of welder you are using and your settings as well as your gas psi, too much gas is just as bad as not enough, as for your lens shade, if you have sight problems as in you wear glasses or such you might consider going to a lighter shade just be careful on which one

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X
                          Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.