Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

bending S.S. rod with heat ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • bending S.S. rod with heat ?

    guys,
    is it ok to use oxy-acetylene to heat up 1/2" thick S.S. 316 rod and bend it 90* ?
    i have done this with steel rod before, but never stainless steel.
    thanks
    SyncrowaveŽ 200
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
    Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

  • #2
    Sure, unless it needs to be used in some highly corrosive environment. It could be a little better if you heat, bend, reheat and quench it quickly. What you making?
    Miller stuff:
    Dialarc 250 (1974)
    Syncrowave 250 (1992)
    Spot welder (Dayton badged)

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by USMCPOP View Post
      Sure, unless it needs to be used in some highly corrosive environment. It could be a little better if you heat, bend, reheat and quench it quickly. What you making?
      thanks for the help... not sure where its going, but some sort of bracket type thing.... boss ran it by me before i left work today....

      im assuming the discolored area, from the heat, will polish/buff out ?
      SyncrowaveŽ 200
      Lincoln AC/DC 225/125
      Lincoln Weld Pak 100 wire feed

      Comment

      Working...
      X