Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

bending S.S. rod with heat ?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • bending S.S. rod with heat ?

    guys,
    is it ok to use oxy-acetylene to heat up 1/2" thick S.S. 316 rod and bend it 90* ?
    i have done this with steel rod before, but never stainless steel.
    thanks

  • #2
    Sure, unless it needs to be used in some highly corrosive environment. It could be a little better if you heat, bend, reheat and quench it quickly. What you making?

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by USMCPOP View Post
      Sure, unless it needs to be used in some highly corrosive environment. It could be a little better if you heat, bend, reheat and quench it quickly. What you making?
      thanks for the help... not sure where its going, but some sort of bracket type thing.... boss ran it by me before i left work today....

      im assuming the discolored area, from the heat, will polish/buff out ?

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.