Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Plasma gouging

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Plasma gouging

    Has anybody plasma gouged aluminum? Does it work good? How does it weld after gouging the material?

  • #2
    What exactly are you working on. Post more information and I bet people would be more than happy to help you along.

    Comment


    • #3
      Plasma gouging

      The joint I'm working on is 3/8 fillet weld on both sides on 3/8 plate aluminum vertical up and I like to do it in 3 passes . The problems is sometimes the fit up isn't prefect and you end up with a gap of about 3/16 or less and when you weld your first pass the back side of the joint gets big globs from filling the gap. When I weld the other side I have to clean up the joint before welding with a die grinder because that's really the only tool that fits in the tight spot and it slow and I hate die grinding aluminum and I'm just wondering if I could use plasma gouging to clean up the joint before welding. I have been welding the joint with the mig and pulsed mig process

      Comment


      • #4
        Tried ceramic backing on the side opposite your first fillet weld to contain and shape the melted root?

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.