Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig cup sizes.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig cup sizes.

    What are the rules regarding electrode size when matching with cup size.
    I have found nothing written in a Miller book that explains this subject.

  • #2
    Originally posted by jmpgino View Post
    What are the rules regarding electrode size when matching with cup size.
    I have found nothing written in a Miller book that explains this subject.
    It's not about electrode size, rather than weld size. The bigger/wider the weld, the more coverage you need. Travel speed is a factor too. Fast travel can leave molten puddle uncovered, so an increase in trailing gas is desired. A bigger cup can help.

    Comment


    • #3
      Per the miller TIG handbook, page 61:

      The inside diameter of the gas cup should be at least threetimes the tungsten diameter to provide adequate shieldinggas coverage. For example, if the tungsten is 1/16" in diameter,the gas cup should be a minimum of 3/16" diameter.Figure 8.2 is an example of gas cup size and torch position.

      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources/TIGhandbook/


      And shovelon's got it right for how large of a cup to go with.

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.