Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

problems with fluxcore root pass

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • problems with fluxcore root pass

    I'm having problems doing the root pass on a 1 inch plate using 1/16 gas shielded fluxcore wire I keep burning through the plate I'm doing this on overhead and I'm using xmt350 with a lincoln ln 25 pro I'm at about 23 volts and at about 220 on the wire speed any special weavin I need to do ? Please help thanks

  • #2
    Turn it down a little. You don't need that much heat for the first pass as you are just welding thin points of metal together...Bob
    Bob Wright

    Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
    http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

    Comment


    • #3
      problems with fluxcore root pass

      How many volts do you recommend ?

      Comment


      • #4
        try using a little more stick out when things get too hot, practice on stick out results, alot of welders keep the same stick out all of the time, moving in and out, along as its within the parameters is fine

        Comment

        Working...
        X