Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Root Penetration

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Root Penetration

    I got good penertration on the side of my weld but can't get penertration at the root of the weld.

    Running a Motoman robot program with a Miller Auto-Axcess DI
    Last edited by RonBurdett; 05-13-2013, 05:47 AM. Reason: More Imfo

  • #2
    Watch your push angle on the robot and stick out. Could try more wire too.

    Comment


    • #3
      I ran the same Motoman/Miller set up welding HD parts. What are you welding?...Bob

      Comment


      • #4
        Root Pen

        Welding a 5mm thick flat bar the is stamp out of steel and welding it to a 13mm round 2mm thick steel tube.
        The weld is 10 mm long.

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.