Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluma pro contact tips sticking

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluma pro contact tips sticking

    I'm sure this has been discussed before, but it can be like finding a needle in a haystack searching for some things.....so, sorry if this is redundant.

    First of all, we're new to aluminum welding. We have a big project welding aluminum parts and are having problems with the wire melting into the contact tip. We're using the Aluma Pro gun on a 350P.

    We're using .035 4043 , and also had same issues using 3/64 4043. Things go fine for a couple minutes, then if you stop to move around the piece to the next weld, or moving to the next piece, the wire melts to the tip when you attempt to start the next weld. We're using the recommended settings for the thickness of material, and also running 2.5 sec. postflow gas to help cool the tip. It seems that the tip gets hot, and when stopped, the wire sticks in the contact tip.

    This is frustrating for the operator and costly for me. Please help. Thank you for your help.
    Last edited by 1Redneck; 05-07-2013, 07:09 AM.

  • #2
    Originally posted by 1Redneck View Post
    I'm sure this has been discussed before, but it can be like finding a needle in a haystack searching for some things.....so, sorry if this is redundant.

    First of all, we're new to aluminum welding. We have a big project welding aluminum parts and are having problems with the wire melting into the contact tip. We're using the Aluma Pro gun on a 350P.

    We're using .035 4043 , and also had same issues using 3/64 4043. Things go fine for a couple minutes, then if you stop to move around the piece to the next weld, or moving to the next piece, the wire melts to the tip when you attempt to start the next weld. We're using the recommended settings for the thickness of material, and also running 2.5 sec. postflow gas to help cool the tip. It seems that the tip gets hot, and when stopped, the wire sticks in the contact tip.

    This is frustrating for the operator and costly for me. Please help. Thank you for your help.
    Keep your stickout 3/4". Make sure the tip your using is for aluminum and the correct size or larger. Set your run-in to about 80.
    Last edited by ja baudin; 05-07-2013, 09:27 AM. Reason: added run-in
    sigpic

    Dynasty 200 DX
    Millermatic 350P
    30A Spoolgun
    Lincoln Pro Mig 140
    Hypertherm Powermax 30
    14" Rage Evolution dry saw
    40 ton press brake
    Evenheat Heat treat oven

    1x42 / 4x48 belt grinder

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by ja baudin View Post
      Keep your stickout 3/4". Make sure the tip your using is for aluminum and the correct size or larger. Set your run-in to about 80.

      Already doing all of that.

      Comment


      • #4
        The aperture of the tip has to be larger than the wire because of thermal expansion. try a few sizes up until it comes good.

        Ji
        Grip it and Rip it

        Comment


        • #5
          Don't go too big on the tip remember the wire has to touch the tip to weld. Post some pics...Bob
          Bob Wright

          Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

          Comment


          • #6
            I had a similar problem with my 350p. Lots of burning to the contact tip, and Help5 and Help6 codes. First the SUP value that syncs the push/pull motors was out. We corrected that, then we adjusted the arc length to about 50% and made sure the contact tip did not extrude beyond the nozzle.

            Basically we concluded it was a mismatched SUP value which gave us a touchy primary slave drive tension value.
            Nothing welded, Nothing gained

            Miller Dynasty700DX
            3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
            Miller Dynasty200DX
            ThermalArc 400 GTSW
            MillerMatic350P
            MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
            MKCobraMig260
            Lincoln SP-170T
            Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
            Hypertherm 1250
            Hypertherm 800
            PlasmaCam CNC cutter
            Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
            SiberHegner CNC Mill
            2 ea. Bridgeport
            LeBlond 15" Lathe
            Haberle 18" Cold Saw
            Doringer 14" Cold Saw
            6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

            Comment


            • #7
              Aluma pro contact tips sticking

              Are you used plused mig or just mig. It could be a dirty liner or a bad liner. Blow the liner out with compressed air or replace the liner maybe.

              Comment


              • #8
                Yes, replacing the plastic liner is a good idea. They cost me less than $20.
                Nothing welded, Nothing gained

                Miller Dynasty700DX
                3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
                Miller Dynasty200DX
                ThermalArc 400 GTSW
                MillerMatic350P
                MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
                MKCobraMig260
                Lincoln SP-170T
                Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
                Hypertherm 1250
                Hypertherm 800
                PlasmaCam CNC cutter
                Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
                SiberHegner CNC Mill
                2 ea. Bridgeport
                LeBlond 15" Lathe
                Haberle 18" Cold Saw
                Doringer 14" Cold Saw
                6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

                Comment


                • #9
                  same deal kinda

                  Hi, Im using a alumapro with a deltaweld451 and i using 1/16th wire with the correct 1/16th tip (its about 1 mm bigger than the standard 1/16th tip). My problem is that im getting aluminum shavings right where the teflon liner in the gun meets up with the back of the contact tip. And the shavings are binding up the wire so it cant be fed through which causes it to burn back. my liners are clean and my drive rolls seem to be set right. but i can only seem to weld anywhere between 10"- 2' before it gets clogged again. Does anybody have any ideas? Would really apreciate any feedback...thanks guys!

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X