Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding warped my sheet,,,how to straighten

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    I read up a little on the TINMANs site about bending aluminum and straightening... and it helped a lot.... I am well on my way to correcting this mess I made... I have some tight waves down near my welding areas still to address, and I need longer clamps to hold my backing plate in place

    I clamped the wave down to this , onto a 1" thick plate of aluminum. as support to hammer against




    when don't last night it looked like this:



    the top didn't get shorter or wider, when the sheet bowed from welding heat.. so I couldn't spread the gunnels to straighten this issue!!


    I had to shrink the sheet back!

    bob

    Comment


    • #17
      Looks like you have most of the bow out. Not the first time I've been wrong on the internet, but at least I learn from being an idiot. Good luck with the rest of job.

      Comment

      Working...
      X