Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

mig welding issue

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mig welding issue

    I have been practicing with my new aluminum spool gun and have been haveing a few issues. I am welding 1/8" aluminum with 5356 .030 wire using a millermatic 210. I have it dialed in so that I have a nice spray transfer and the weld is looking nice, once I get going. But the first inch of weld seems to not be hot enough and the weld doesn't melt in very good, once I get going the weld looks nice and then at the end of the weld there seems to be to much heat and the metal melts away. Is this a common problem with mig aluminum on 1/8". Would a bit of preheat on the first inch or so help out for the first part and if I stop for a minute before I reach the end, let it cool some then weld the last bit.
    Last edited by Stomper; 04-27-2013, 08:07 PM.

  • #2
    Ahhhhh......aluminum.......I'd say you may need a hair more voltage and a a hair more and a half wire speed....aluminum gets hot.....just practice.....it always takes time to set up a spoolgun....
    Originally posted by Stomper View Post
    I have been practicing with my new aluminum spool gun and have been haveing a few issues. I am welding 1/8" aluminum with 5352 .030 wire using a millermatic 210. I have it dialed in so that I have a nice spray transfer and the weld is looking nice, once I get going. But the first inch of weld seems to not be hot enough and the weld doesn't melt in very good, once I get going the weld looks nice and then at the end of the weld there seems to be to much heat and the metal melts away. Is this a common problem with mig aluminum on 1/8". Would a bit of preheat on the first inch or so help out for the first part and if I stop for a minute before I reach the end, let it cool some then weld the last bit.

    Comment


    • #3
      Will I have to pick up a bit more travel speed near the end to keep from burning through the last bit of metal.

      Comment


      • #4
        No.....that is that fine line of too much wire, not enough voltage and aluminum......practice....
        Originally posted by Stomper View Post
        Will I have to pick up a bit more travel speed near the end to keep from burning through the last bit of metal.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thanks. I will practice and play with my settings until I figure it out.

          Comment


          • #6
            You should have it set so that the first inch is good, then pull the trigger, push the gun, and haul ass. It is a lot different than short circuit MIG on steel

            Comment


            • #7
              Try using 4043. The smaller machines dont do very well with 5356

              Comment

              Working...
              X