Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

thin 304 ss

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • thin 304 ss

    hello, i need to weld a 0.012" to a 0.090" 304 stainless at a 90 degree. I am using a 040 tungsten and a 030 filler. what would be a good set up on a dynasty 200dx? I have already set the machine for the 040 tungsten. thanks for your help

  • #2
    Originally posted by thinvince View Post
    hello, i need to weld a 0.012" to a 0.090" 304 stainless at a 90 degree. I am using a 040 tungsten and a 030 filler. what would be a good set up on a dynasty 200dx? I have already set the machine for the 040 tungsten. thanks for your help
    Is that inside fillet or outside?

    Outside fillet I would enable the default pulse settings. Inside I would not to try to keep the arc tight. I would start at about 40 amps DC. Outside use a gas lense perhaps #6 nozzle, inside conventional #4 to #6 straight nozzle.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

    Comment

    Working...
    X