Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cutting small holes with plasma

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting small holes with plasma

    Is there a cutting guide, template, or something available commercially that would allow me to cut small 1/2"-1" holes with my XT40 torch?

    I bought the circle cutting guide from Miller, I'm sure it works well, but looking for something that I can use for smaller holes, faster than a drill press.

  • #2
    Just use a piece of plywood and make an over sized template. My TD cutmaster 42's torch for instance has exactly a 1/2" offset from the ceramic cup, so if I wanted to make a 1" hold I would just make the template with a 1 1/2" hole.

    But, for holes that small you are probably better off using a hole saw unless you are working with very hard material. Much more accurate and faster.

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.