Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynasty settings

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dynasty settings

    looking for a good set up on 3/16 steel like the pulse n stuff like that any help?

  • #2
    Originally posted by themayor View Post
    looking for a good set up on 3/16 steel like the pulse n stuff like that any help?
    You should not need pulse for material that thick. Especially if you have a 200dx. Pulse will compromise the heat input too much for plate like that.
    Nothing welded, Nothing gained

    Miller Dynasty700DX
    3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
    Miller Dynasty200DX
    ThermalArc 400 GTSW
    MillerMatic350P
    MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
    MKCobraMig260
    Lincoln SP-170T
    Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
    Hypertherm 1250
    Hypertherm 800
    PlasmaCam CNC cutter
    Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
    SiberHegner CNC Mill
    2 ea. Bridgeport
    LeBlond 15" Lathe
    Haberle 18" Cold Saw
    Doringer 14" Cold Saw
    6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

    Comment


    • #3
      so keep everthing to stock settings

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by themayor View Post
        so keep everthing to stock settings
        Sure. Simple DC works very well.
        Nothing welded, Nothing gained

        Miller Dynasty700DX
        3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
        Miller Dynasty200DX
        ThermalArc 400 GTSW
        MillerMatic350P
        MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
        MKCobraMig260
        Lincoln SP-170T
        Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
        Hypertherm 1250
        Hypertherm 800
        PlasmaCam CNC cutter
        Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
        SiberHegner CNC Mill
        2 ea. Bridgeport
        LeBlond 15" Lathe
        Haberle 18" Cold Saw
        Doringer 14" Cold Saw
        6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

        Comment


        • #5
          What do I adj if I want a thinner bead width

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by themayor View Post
            What do I adj if I want a thinner bead width
            Grind a different geometry on your tungsten, and or bleed helium into your argon flow.

            Pulse on the other hand tends to flare the arc IMO, however that is just my observation and could be BS.
            Nothing welded, Nothing gained

            Miller Dynasty700DX
            3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
            Miller Dynasty200DX
            ThermalArc 400 GTSW
            MillerMatic350P
            MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
            MKCobraMig260
            Lincoln SP-170T
            Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
            Hypertherm 1250
            Hypertherm 800
            PlasmaCam CNC cutter
            Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
            SiberHegner CNC Mill
            2 ea. Bridgeport
            LeBlond 15" Lathe
            Haberle 18" Cold Saw
            Doringer 14" Cold Saw
            6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

            Comment


            • #7
              turn up frequency

              Comment


              • #8
                Mayor

                Originally posted by jarred.chance View Post
                turn up frequency
                Unfortunatly, Adjusting output frequency will have no effect in DC, only AC. High pulse settings up above 150 pulses per second can help narrow up and focuse the arc off the end of the tungsten resulting in a narrow weld bead. High pulse rates will also produce a nice ripple effect in the bead.
                Dave Malliet
                Applications Tech
                Miller Electric Mfg. Co.

                Comment

                Working...
                X