Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Dynasty settings

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dynasty settings

    looking for a good set up on 3/16 steel like the pulse n stuff like that any help?

  • #2
    Originally posted by themayor View Post
    looking for a good set up on 3/16 steel like the pulse n stuff like that any help?
    You should not need pulse for material that thick. Especially if you have a 200dx. Pulse will compromise the heat input too much for plate like that.

    Comment


    • #3
      so keep everthing to stock settings

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by themayor View Post
        so keep everthing to stock settings
        Sure. Simple DC works very well.

        Comment


        • #5
          What do I adj if I want a thinner bead width

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by themayor View Post
            What do I adj if I want a thinner bead width
            Grind a different geometry on your tungsten, and or bleed helium into your argon flow.

            Pulse on the other hand tends to flare the arc IMO, however that is just my observation and could be BS.

            Comment


            • #7
              turn up frequency

              Comment


              • #8
                Mayor

                Originally posted by jarred.chance View Post
                turn up frequency
                Unfortunatly, Adjusting output frequency will have no effect in DC, only AC. High pulse settings up above 150 pulses per second can help narrow up and focuse the arc off the end of the tungsten resulting in a narrow weld bead. High pulse rates will also produce a nice ripple effect in the bead.

                Comment

                Working...
                X
                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.