Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

2" 6G Pipe

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2" 6G Pipe

    I've been welding schedule80 pipe in preparation for a 2" XXS pipe test. Regardless of how many roots I run I continue to have a problem with tying-in to my tacks. Each tie-in has what resembles a 'fish-eye' or a dimple that is pretty obvious when reviewing the finished root. I have been able to tie-in a few times with no problems with the fish-eye but even then I am unsure as to how I achieved that. Does anyone have advice for tying into a tack with the root looking seamless?

  • #2
    If you're not already grinding your tacks, you should be grinding the starts and stops to close to a knife edge so that when you run your stringer bead it will burn through those areas, leaving the tack "invisible".
    Miller Syncrowave 200
    Homemade Water Cooler
    130XP MIG
    Spectrum 375
    60 year old Logan Lathe
    Select Machine and Tool Mill
    More stuff than I can keep track of..

    Comment


    • #3
      Myself personally I never grind the tacks , just hang about long enough to burn in to the tack properly , as you run into the tack ease off on the wire and let the arc heat up the tack enough before adding wire .
      what gap are you using? I keep a tight gap , typically 2.4mm but tighter still on some butts . If you are using a bigger gap then your amps will obviously be lower so it might help to grind/ feather the tacks.

      Comment

      Working...
      X