Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

2" 6G Pipe

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 2" 6G Pipe

    I've been welding schedule80 pipe in preparation for a 2" XXS pipe test. Regardless of how many roots I run I continue to have a problem with tying-in to my tacks. Each tie-in has what resembles a 'fish-eye' or a dimple that is pretty obvious when reviewing the finished root. I have been able to tie-in a few times with no problems with the fish-eye but even then I am unsure as to how I achieved that. Does anyone have advice for tying into a tack with the root looking seamless?

  • #2
    If you're not already grinding your tacks, you should be grinding the starts and stops to close to a knife edge so that when you run your stringer bead it will burn through those areas, leaving the tack "invisible".

    Comment


    • #3
      Myself personally I never grind the tacks , just hang about long enough to burn in to the tack properly , as you run into the tack ease off on the wire and let the arc heat up the tack enough before adding wire .
      what gap are you using? I keep a tight gap , typically 2.4mm but tighter still on some butts . If you are using a bigger gap then your amps will obviously be lower so it might help to grind/ feather the tacks.

      Comment

      Working...
      X
      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.