Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum with the spoolmate 100

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • jhamm75
    started a topic welding aluminum with the spoolmate 100

    welding aluminum with the spoolmate 100

    I recently purchased a Millermatic 211, and also got the spoolmate 100 spool gun to try some aluminum welding. The welder works awesome on the steel projects i have done, but i cant seem to get the spoolgun to work like i want. I have a hard time getting a puddle to form, the wire seems to burn up before it hits the metal. I have tried the settings recommened on the machine, and tried extreme settings but it doesnt seem to change much. When i leave the wire out about 3/4", it seems to just dissapear when i pull the trigger. I used .030 5356 wire at first, but switched to .030 4043, which seems to be better in that i can sort of leave a bead, but still cant see a puddle or wire, just a glow. I am using 100 % argon gas. I am trying to weld 1/8" thick aluminum sheetmetals and sqare tubing. Any information is appreciated. Thanks.

  • mikeswelding
    replied
    I've had the Spoolmate 100 for a few years now and use it with the Passport Plus. I have always had good results, but find that the factory recommended settings are not always the best, so do some experimenting. Also, are you prepping the aluminum with a stainless steel brush and cleaning solution? That will make a big difference in the puddle. Also be sure to always "push" the weld, as mentioned before.

    Leave a comment:


  • strictlycarved
    replied
    Use 035 instead and up your speed if your using the 30

    Leave a comment:


  • Broccoli1
    replied
    I didn't have any problems with the tips provided.

    AL can be frustrating - everything needs to be set up precisely, any minor change has a major effect😜

    Push while welding al.
    Stick out
    Contact tip to work distance- the distance between the end of the wire and the work

    Check the drive roll tension on the gun

    Once arc is established you gotta boogety boogety as it is a lot faster than welding steel.

    The bottle of Argon could be contaminated

    Leave a comment:


  • Kpack
    replied
    460 Ipm on 211 auto set is tops I have a older 140 that will do 600 Ipm a little bit of difference the 140 has got plenty wire speed but not enough heat for aluminium millermatic 252 700 Ipm tops

    Leave a comment:


  • jhamm75
    replied
    Thanks for the replies everyone. Ill do a search on the spoolgun.

    Leave a comment:


  • Kpack
    replied
    Wire feed speed check your manual what kind of wire speed they have on the newer units not as fast as they used to be don't ask me how I know.

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    It sounds like your wire feed is not high/fast enough. Also there is issues with the tips.

    Leave a comment:


  • cruizer
    replied
    This has been posted more than few times, try a search on the Spoolmate. It all comes down to a tip issue for this model.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Not too familiar with that spoolmate but on a spoolmate 30 I think I ALWAYS start out with my voltage on 5 or so and keep my finger on the wire/amperage adjustment and start out with TOO much wire and then back it down. Also, make sure you are using 100% argon....NO C25....I almost always push the puddle with a spoolgun
    Originally posted by jhamm75 View Post
    I recently purchased a Millermatic 211, and also got the spoolmate 100 spool gun to try some aluminum welding. The welder works awesome on the steel projects i have done, but i cant seem to get the spoolgun to work like i want. I have a hard time getting a puddle to form, the wire seems to burn up before it hits the metal. I have tried the settings recommened on the machine, and tried extreme settings but it doesnt seem to change much. When i leave the wire out about 3/4", it seems to just dissapear when i pull the trigger. I used .030 5356 wire at first, but switched to .030 4043, which seems to be better in that i can sort of leave a bead, but still cant see a puddle or wire, just a glow. I am using 100 % argon gas. I am trying to weld 1/8" thick aluminum sheetmetals and sqare tubing. Any information is appreciated. Thanks.

    Leave a comment:


  • Packers To Super Bowl !!
    replied
    Try turning the thickness to 3/8, & wfs to 100.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X