Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding aluminum with the spoolmate 100

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding aluminum with the spoolmate 100

    I recently purchased a Millermatic 211, and also got the spoolmate 100 spool gun to try some aluminum welding. The welder works awesome on the steel projects i have done, but i cant seem to get the spoolgun to work like i want. I have a hard time getting a puddle to form, the wire seems to burn up before it hits the metal. I have tried the settings recommened on the machine, and tried extreme settings but it doesnt seem to change much. When i leave the wire out about 3/4", it seems to just dissapear when i pull the trigger. I used .030 5356 wire at first, but switched to .030 4043, which seems to be better in that i can sort of leave a bead, but still cant see a puddle or wire, just a glow. I am using 100 % argon gas. I am trying to weld 1/8" thick aluminum sheetmetals and sqare tubing. Any information is appreciated. Thanks.

  • #2
    Try turning the thickness to 3/8, & wfs to 100.

    Comment


    • #3
      Not too familiar with that spoolmate but on a spoolmate 30 I think I ALWAYS start out with my voltage on 5 or so and keep my finger on the wire/amperage adjustment and start out with TOO much wire and then back it down. Also, make sure you are using 100% argon....NO C25....I almost always push the puddle with a spoolgun
      Originally posted by jhamm75 View Post
      I recently purchased a Millermatic 211, and also got the spoolmate 100 spool gun to try some aluminum welding. The welder works awesome on the steel projects i have done, but i cant seem to get the spoolgun to work like i want. I have a hard time getting a puddle to form, the wire seems to burn up before it hits the metal. I have tried the settings recommened on the machine, and tried extreme settings but it doesnt seem to change much. When i leave the wire out about 3/4", it seems to just dissapear when i pull the trigger. I used .030 5356 wire at first, but switched to .030 4043, which seems to be better in that i can sort of leave a bead, but still cant see a puddle or wire, just a glow. I am using 100 % argon gas. I am trying to weld 1/8" thick aluminum sheetmetals and sqare tubing. Any information is appreciated. Thanks.

      Comment


      • #4
        This has been posted more than few times, try a search on the Spoolmate. It all comes down to a tip issue for this model.

        Comment


        • #5
          It sounds like your wire feed is not high/fast enough. Also there is issues with the tips.
          MM250
          Trailblazer 250g
          22a feeder
          Lincoln ac/dc 225
          Victor O/A
          MM200 black face
          Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
          Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
          Arco roto-phase model M
          Vectrax 7x12 band saw
          Miller spectrum 875
          30a spoolgun w/wc-24
          Syncrowave 250
          RCCS-14

          Comment


          • #6
            Wire feed speed check your manual what kind of wire speed they have on the newer units not as fast as they used to be don't ask me how I know.

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for the replies everyone. Ill do a search on the spoolgun.

              Comment


              • #8
                460 Ipm on 211 auto set is tops I have a older 140 that will do 600 Ipm a little bit of difference the 140 has got plenty wire speed but not enough heat for aluminium millermatic 252 700 Ipm tops

                Comment


                • #9
                  I didn't have any problems with the tips provided.

                  AL can be frustrating - everything needs to be set up precisely, any minor change has a major effect😜

                  Push while welding al.
                  Stick out
                  Contact tip to work distance- the distance between the end of the wire and the work

                  Check the drive roll tension on the gun

                  Once arc is established you gotta boogety boogety as it is a lot faster than welding steel.

                  The bottle of Argon could be contaminated
                  Ed Conley
                  http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
                  MM252
                  MM211
                  Passport Plus w/Spool Gun
                  TA185
                  Miller 125c Plasma 120v
                  O/A set
                  SO 2020 Bender
                  You can call me Bacchus

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Use 035 instead and up your speed if your using the 30
                    Syncrowave 250
                    Millermatic 210
                    dialarc 250
                    spectrum 375x
                    trailblazer 302
                    Lincoln 135

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      I've had the Spoolmate 100 for a few years now and use it with the Passport Plus. I have always had good results, but find that the factory recommended settings are not always the best, so do some experimenting. Also, are you prepping the aluminum with a stainless steel brush and cleaning solution? That will make a big difference in the puddle. Also be sure to always "push" the weld, as mentioned before.

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X