Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Vertical up mig

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Vertical up mig

    I was practicing my vertical up with mig a couple weeks ago. I was getting some undercut along my weld. It was small, but still something to fix.

    My approximate settings were:
    fillet weld vertical up
    3/16" mild steel
    300ipm
    18.5volts
    .035 er70s6
    c25 gas @ 25cfh

    This was a couple weeks ago so I'm pretty sure those settings are correct. I was doing a inverted-v movement pausing for about a second on each side of the weld and making sure that the arc pushed as deep into the corner as possible. This was also done with a millermatic 251. I don't know how the softer arc characteristics affect a weld like this.

    Based on what I saw I think the fix is a little higher wire speed and a little more pause on the outsides of the weld.

    Thanks!

  • #2
    A little hot I would say for verticle up. Try turning it down to 18volts 275ipm. Hold your sides to let them fill quick across the center and try just going straight across the joint without trying to do an inverted v pattern.

    Comment


    • #3
      Why go straight across and not push the arc across the whole front of the puddle?

      Comment


      • #4
        Vertical up mig

        Both methods work as jrcgsr stated try zig zagging and advance above the puddle, that way your not putting weld on weld but putting weld on fresh steel, hold the sides and let it back fill. That is the method I prefer, I find it gives a flatter weld allowing for better multi pass penetration.
        Just my .02
        Kevin

        Comment


        • #5
          Sounds like a lot of heat for 3/16" plate. I would be around 16.8 volts and somewhere around 280 wfs. I do the inverted v as well with c25 gas set at 15 cfh or so. More voltage and it gets runny. Listen to your weld.....undercut is not enough fill....this can be do to excessive heat or not enough wire....
          Originally posted by elvis View Post
          I was practicing my vertical up with mig a couple weeks ago. I was getting some undercut along my weld. It was small, but still something to fix.

          My approximate settings were:
          fillet weld vertical up
          3/16" mild steel
          300ipm
          18.5volts
          .035 er70s6
          c25 gas @ 25cfh

          This was a couple weeks ago so I'm pretty sure those settings are correct. I was doing a inverted-v movement pausing for about a second on each side of the weld and making sure that the arc pushed as deep into the corner as possible. This was also done with a millermatic 251. I don't know how the softer arc characteristics affect a weld like this.

          Based on what I saw I think the fix is a little higher wire speed and a little more pause on the outsides of the weld.

          Thanks!

          Comment


          • #6
            Cool thanks for the suggestions guys.

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.