Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

stainless steel mig welding

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • k2thab81
    started a topic stainless steel mig welding

    stainless steel mig welding

    I have never welded stainless before but I might be faced with it soon. Any tips? Pointers? Things to expect ? Thank you

  • bob_e95482
    replied
    I just did some SStl MIG at work, and I must add that out of position welds suck, just like using 308 stick.

    Leave a comment:


  • jessehornberger
    replied
    ss wire

    i would suggust getting the L Si in the wire, So if 308 L Si, 309 L Si, or 316 L Si, it will run much smother.

    Leave a comment:


  • k2thab81
    replied
    I haven't welded stainless yet, the opportunity might be coming though

    Leave a comment:


  • Daniel
    replied
    are you welding SS? we weld on dipper buckets parts made of manganese with 309 and use C25 and it is the same way as any other fluxcore, use the voltage specified and adjust your wire speed.

    Leave a comment:


  • k2thab81
    replied
    Thanks

    Leave a comment:


  • mikeswelding
    replied
    Two more thoughts - stainless wire is not required for welding stainless, but if you use regular E70[xx], then the weld itself will rust. Also, depending on the structure of what you are welding, back purging may be necessary to prevent contamination. A thread search will tell you all you need to know about that.

    Leave a comment:


  • mikeswelding
    replied
    Not to overstate the obvious, but you will need stainless wire, probably 308 - it depends on the parent metal alloy. Size, of course, will depend on thickness of material and amps.

    Stainless warps like crazy when heated, so clamp, clamp, and then clamp some more.

    What he said about tri-mix gas.

    Leave a comment:


  • k2thab81
    replied
    What kind of wire is best? I know between .030-.045 in size

    Leave a comment:


  • MMW
    replied
    Make sure you use a trimix gas.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X