Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

stainless steel mig welding

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • stainless steel mig welding

    I have never welded stainless before but I might be faced with it soon. Any tips? Pointers? Things to expect ? Thank you

  • #2
    Make sure you use a trimix gas.

    Comment


    • #3
      What kind of wire is best? I know between .030-.045 in size

      Comment


      • #4
        Not to overstate the obvious, but you will need stainless wire, probably 308 - it depends on the parent metal alloy. Size, of course, will depend on thickness of material and amps.

        Stainless warps like crazy when heated, so clamp, clamp, and then clamp some more.

        What he said about tri-mix gas.

        Comment


        • #5
          Two more thoughts - stainless wire is not required for welding stainless, but if you use regular E70[xx], then the weld itself will rust. Also, depending on the structure of what you are welding, back purging may be necessary to prevent contamination. A thread search will tell you all you need to know about that.

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks

            Comment


            • #7
              are you welding SS? we weld on dipper buckets parts made of manganese with 309 and use C25 and it is the same way as any other fluxcore, use the voltage specified and adjust your wire speed.

              Comment


              • #8
                I haven't welded stainless yet, the opportunity might be coming though

                Comment


                • #9
                  ss wire

                  i would suggust getting the L Si in the wire, So if 308 L Si, 309 L Si, or 316 L Si, it will run much smother.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I just did some SStl MIG at work, and I must add that out of position welds suck, just like using 308 stick.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X
                    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.