Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum TIG welds

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum TIG welds

    I don't have much experience with Tig welding aluminum. Can you guys look at them and help me a bit on how I can improve?
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Just from what I see without knowing your setup or parameters. It looks a little cold and not uniform, there are several spots in the last pic where the tungsten was contaminated or dipped in the weld puddle. Keep practicing to get your timing for dipping the filler into the leading edge of puddle and advancing the torch forward so that it is second nature and you don't need to think about it.
    When you sitting infront of the TV, throw a tig glove on your filler rod hand and practice feeding the wire until you can do it without a second thought. That and more arc time. You'll get the hang of it.
    Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
    and wp2025 weldcraft torch
    Miller 125c plasma cutter

    Comment


    • #3
      ^^^^What he said.
      Nothing welded, Nothing gained

      Miller Dynasty700DX
      3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
      Miller Dynasty200DX
      ThermalArc 400 GTSW
      MillerMatic350P
      MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
      MKCobraMig260
      Lincoln SP-170T
      Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
      Hypertherm 1250
      Hypertherm 800
      PlasmaCam CNC cutter
      Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
      SiberHegner CNC Mill
      2 ea. Bridgeport
      LeBlond 15" Lathe
      Haberle 18" Cold Saw
      Doringer 14" Cold Saw
      6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

      Comment


      • #4
        The machine is a diversion 180. Set at 180 amps. the material is 6x4x1/4" tube. I tried preheating the aluminum. I guess I needed more heat.

        Comment


        • #5
          Aluminum TIG welds

          looks like u need your machine cranked up maybe 10-20 more then u can run a little faster and it outta lay right in there bud

          Comment


          • #6
            Aluminum TIG welds

            Your welding machine is only rated for 3/16" aluminum. For 1/4" you need 190-220 amps. I would recommend getting some thinner sheet metal for practice.

            Comment


            • #7
              Did you bevel the pcs. first or just trying to butt weld them? Aluminum bridges very easily so it is easy to get a good looking weld on top with almost no penetration. Just something for you to watch out for.
              MM250
              Trailblazer 250g
              22a feeder
              Lincoln ac/dc 225
              Victor O/A
              MM200 black face
              Whitney 30 ton hydraulic punch
              Lown 1/8x 36" power roller
              Arco roto-phase model M
              Vectrax 7x12 band saw
              Miller spectrum 875
              30a spoolgun w/wc-24
              Syncrowave 250
              RCCS-14

              Comment


              • #8
                Aluminum TIG welds

                You need more HP and like MMW said be sure to bevel your but welds, it will not only allow for better penetration but will also help with the lack of power. Try cleaning the aluminum real well and raising the A/C bal, that will also help with lack of power.

                Comment


                • #9
                  You could try mixing some helium into your argon. Or rent a 75%argon/25%helium premix.
                  Nothing welded, Nothing gained

                  Miller Dynasty700DX
                  3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
                  Miller Dynasty200DX
                  ThermalArc 400 GTSW
                  MillerMatic350P
                  MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
                  MKCobraMig260
                  Lincoln SP-170T
                  Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
                  Hypertherm 1250
                  Hypertherm 800
                  PlasmaCam CNC cutter
                  Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
                  SiberHegner CNC Mill
                  2 ea. Bridgeport
                  LeBlond 15" Lathe
                  Haberle 18" Cold Saw
                  Doringer 14" Cold Saw
                  6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Preheat it to 600 if its your only means of trying to weld it. What is your tungsten type, tungsten grind, gas flow ect?
                      Miller syncrowave 200 runner with coolmate 4
                      and wp2025 weldcraft torch
                      Miller 125c plasma cutter

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by aaronobrien View Post
                        The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".
                        You might be right.
                        Are you venting your tubes?
                        Nothing welded, Nothing gained

                        Miller Dynasty700DX
                        3 ea. Miller Dynasty350DX
                        Miller Dynasty200DX
                        ThermalArc 400 GTSW
                        MillerMatic350P
                        MillerMatic200 with spoolgun
                        MKCobraMig260
                        Lincoln SP-170T
                        Linde UCC305 (sold 2011)
                        Hypertherm 1250
                        Hypertherm 800
                        PlasmaCam CNC cutter
                        Fadal Toolroom CNC Mill
                        SiberHegner CNC Mill
                        2 ea. Bridgeport
                        LeBlond 15" Lathe
                        Haberle 18" Cold Saw
                        Doringer 14" Cold Saw
                        6 foot x 12 foot Mojave granite

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by shovelon:302028
                          Originally posted by aaronobrien View Post
                          The material was beveled and brushed clean with a stainless brush. I am using 75/25 mix of helium. I just dont think the machine has the amps for 1/4".
                          You might be right.
                          Are you venting your tubes?
                          yes, the tubes are vented.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by jrscgsr:302027
                            Preheat it to 600 if its your only means of trying to weld it. What is your tungsten type, tungsten grind, gas flow ect?
                            I did preheat it. Not sure if I made it to 600 or not. not sure of the tungsten type, the grind was a shiny "bulb" at the tip, until I hit it with my filler rod. gas flow..... I think 15 or 20, but I dont remember.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by jrscgsr:301999
                              Just from what I see without knowing your setup or parameters. It looks a little cold and not uniform, there are several spots in the last pic where the tungsten was contaminated or dipped in the weld puddle. Keep practicing to get your timing for dipping the filler into the leading edge of puddle and advancing the torch forward so that it is second nature and you don't need to think about it.
                              When you sitting infront of the TV, throw a tig glove on your filler rod hand and practice feeding the wire until you can do it without a second thought. That and more arc time. You'll get the hang of it.
                              I tried a bit more today (didn't get any pics) but originally I was holding the torch with my right hand and feeding with my left. For some strange reason I set the torch down, and picked it up with my let hand and used my right to feed filler rod. It was SO much more comfortable and I think my welds were a lot better. Kinda strange. But I guess whatever works best for people.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X