Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

pipe welding help/suggestions

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • pipe welding help/suggestions

    Im welding 2" sch 80, 6G Position
    I seem to be having trouble keeping the key hole, not in the terms of loosing it but it gets away on me!!(too large)
    I am using 1/8 6010 running about 85 amps with the arc force up too stiff on my
    TB 302.
    PIPE is set with 1/8 gap,1/16 root face, I have tried whipping and just shoving the rod in, It makes a perfect hollow pipe hiss but all of a sudden boom large key hole!
    Going to try a feather edge and drop my amps too around 75,and set arc force to soft to see how that goes!!
    Any and all suggestions/Tips will be appreciated,

  • #2
    pipe welding help/suggestions

    Try closing the gap down to about 1/16.

    Comment


    • #3
      pipe welding help/suggestions

      I try to use 3/32 gap and turn your amps down that's a little pipe

      Comment


      • #4
        pipe welding help/suggestions

        I always do heavy land like 1/8+ and 3/32 gap and crank the heat up to like 90-100 ish and get moving. If you try a feather edge it will just blow open faster. Unless you try feather edge and tight together. Play with gap ,face and heat till you like it

        Comment


        • #5
          pipe welding help/suggestions

          Your gap and land is way out. 1/16 gap and a 3/32 land about 80-90 amps arc force 60%.
          Push the rod in and drag it up little to no key hole.that will give you excellent results the rest is left up to your skill as the welder , rod angle pressure on the rod etc. hope this helps you out.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by maharg View Post
            Your gap and land is way out. 1/16 gap and a 3/32 land about 80-90 amps arc force 60%.
            Push the rod in and drag it up little to no key hole.that will give you excellent results the rest is left up to your skill as the welder , rod angle pressure on the rod etc. hope this helps you out.
            Thanks everyone,, I tried a few different things this morn,, I also realized that the sch 80 pipe I bought and made into coupons is only 1/4" thick, not 3/8" like it is suppose to be,, also the bevel is a little sharper than the heavy wall...But not a excuse.. i ran root at 65 amps,arc force at 50% and 7018 at 95 amps arc force at 25% seemed to go ok,,,, all 1/8 elctrodes would like to use 3/32 for that small pipe but test calls for 1/8
            I do however have one TSSA coupon, so I will give it a try at 80-90 amp and 60%arc force,, those settings are where i like to be....
            I also did a few with tig root and tig all out,, they went flawless!
            The Tig off the TB I think is great,,, My opinion only!!

            Comment

            Working...
            X