Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

will not get complete pen.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • will not get complete pen.

    Welding carbon steel pipe in 6g and I cannot for some reason get penetration all the way thru. Any advice? I'm runnin 100 amps with a 1/8 gap. Outside visual looks great just not penetrating all the way thru..
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Need more info. Process, gap land, filler rod, number of passes etc.

    Comment


    • #3
      will not get complete pen.

      1/16 land, er 70, root pass.

      Comment


      • #4
        will not get complete pen.

        Tig btw

        Comment


        • #5
          will not get complete pen.

          Any advice would be appreciated

          Comment


          • #6
            will not get complete pen.

            Sry your root is 7018? If it is your amps a way high drop it to about 70 ( I know sounds low) and rotate the rod like your walking the cup with tig. And push it in there with good pressure and it should stack up inside

            Comment


            • #7
              will not get complete pen.

              Crap just saw you put down it was tig. Just jam that fillet rod in and watch your amps that seems a bit high

              Comment


              • #8
                Try slowing down a bit and shorten your arc some

                Comment


                • #9
                  Make sure it keyholes for ya before ya move forward. No keyhole, no penetration.
                  JIM

                  Owner Operator of JNT Mobile Welding & Repair LLC
                  Millermatic 350P Aluma Pro
                  Dynasty 200DX
                  Maxstar 150 STL
                  Trailblazer 302
                  Suitecase 12RC
                  Extreme 12VS
                  Extreme 8VS
                  Spoolmatic 30A
                  Miller HF251D-1
                  Passport Plus
                  Spoolmate 100
                  Hypertherm Powermax 45 and 85
                  Ingersoll Rand Engine Driven Compressor
                  Dake 75 ton H-Frame Press
                  JD Squared Model 32 Bender
                  Miller Digital Elite

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    will not get complete pen.

                    Ok y'all I really appreciate it, I'll be sure to try that.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      How many tacks are you using? If you're running an 1/8 inch gap complete penetration shouldn't be a problem. Your amps are a bit high. Turn it down and take your time.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Try knife edge bevels instead of 1/16" land. Also clean up the ID within 1" of joint to bare metal before you weld.
                        2007 Miller Dynasty 200 DX
                        2005 Miller Passport 180

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          will not get complete pen.

                          I'm using four tacks on each quarter of the pipe. Today I made complete pen. Actually just a little to heavy on pen. So what do I need to do back off on the heat??

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            will not get complete pen.

                            And yes I ran 1/8 gap. Visual looked GREAT just too much penetration..

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...tion-tips.html

                              Mat be something there that will help.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X