Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

will not get complete pen.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • will not get complete pen.

    Welding carbon steel pipe in 6g and I cannot for some reason get penetration all the way thru. Any advice? I'm runnin 100 amps with a 1/8 gap. Outside visual looks great just not penetrating all the way thru..
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Need more info. Process, gap land, filler rod, number of passes etc.

    Comment


    • #3
      will not get complete pen.

      1/16 land, er 70, root pass.

      Comment


      • #4
        will not get complete pen.

        Tig btw

        Comment


        • #5
          will not get complete pen.

          Any advice would be appreciated

          Comment


          • #6
            will not get complete pen.

            Sry your root is 7018? If it is your amps a way high drop it to about 70 ( I know sounds low) and rotate the rod like your walking the cup with tig. And push it in there with good pressure and it should stack up inside

            Comment


            • #7
              will not get complete pen.

              Crap just saw you put down it was tig. Just jam that fillet rod in and watch your amps that seems a bit high

              Comment


              • #8
                Try slowing down a bit and shorten your arc some

                Comment


                • #9
                  Make sure it keyholes for ya before ya move forward. No keyhole, no penetration.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    will not get complete pen.

                    Ok y'all I really appreciate it, I'll be sure to try that.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      How many tacks are you using? If you're running an 1/8 inch gap complete penetration shouldn't be a problem. Your amps are a bit high. Turn it down and take your time.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Try knife edge bevels instead of 1/16" land. Also clean up the ID within 1" of joint to bare metal before you weld.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          will not get complete pen.

                          I'm using four tacks on each quarter of the pipe. Today I made complete pen. Actually just a little to heavy on pen. So what do I need to do back off on the heat??

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            will not get complete pen.

                            And yes I ran 1/8 gap. Visual looked GREAT just too much penetration..

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...tion-tips.html

                              Mat be something there that will help.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X
                              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.