Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Couple bead pics

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Couple bead pics

    Well I was away from welding for a couple years but missed it and I'm finally back at it. I had some more pics of welds I've done and pics of what I've been building at work but for some reason it keeps giving me an error so I can only post these two. I was pretty shaky at first but these are looking a little better. Let me know what you think.
    Attached Files

  • #2
    Like supertig said you need to fill the end of your bead, other then that very nice bead in the flat position, show us some out of position.

    Comment


    • #3
      Clever use of photo technique to eliminate the crater in the second photo.

      Comment


      • #4
        Couple bead pics

        The second photo was a long bead that tied into a bead on the side so there was no crater. Camera just didn't feta wide enough picture to get it all.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Brendan85 View Post
          The second photo was a long bead that tied into a bead on the side so there was no crater. Camera just didn't feta wide enough picture to get it all.
          I was just pulling your leg in commenting about no crater showing in the photo. I don't care if you get craters or not when practicing, as long as you are careful to not allow them to appear when structure welding.

          Comment


          • #6
            Your doing great, keep at it!

            Comment


            • #7
              Couple bead pics

              It's kind of hard to see but that was pieces of angle I welded down. The second one you can see the top edge goes up to the edge of the angle without burning the edge away. In school, my teacher taught me to build up just a little it on that top edge for a little extra reinforcement. I've been trying but I just can't seem to do it. I keep burning the away rather than building up on top of it which makes it look less appealing. Any tips on trying to get that little bit of build of on the top edge without burning it away too much?

              Comment


              • #8
                Here is a pic of an up hand. Some are better but this is pretty average. This is the position I have most trouble with. Again, any advice is appreciated.
                Attached Files

                Comment

                Working...
                X
                Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.