Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Trailblazer 302 TIG welding Aluminum Problem

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Trailblazer 302 TIG welding Aluminum Problem

    I have a Trailblazer 302 (model just before the 302 air pac) I am trying to TIG off off of it. I can TIG carbon steel great but when I go over to Aluminum on AC it just arcs a flaze with no heat and burns out the tungsten. Im using 2% thorated. Some one told me that I need a frequencey box but i thin this machine has it built in. Any suggestions?

  • #2
    Alum weld

    Yes you need a way to stablize the arc...

    so you need a HF-251 high freq. box and some control cables and PURE tungsten(green band) pure argon.

    its works ok

    Railmen

    Comment


    • #3
      where are you located?

      I have a HF-251D for sale....

      Railmen

      Comment


      • #4
        ^ what he said on his first post.

        Comment


        • #5
          Thank you

          Im Near Charlotte NC Thanks for the help!

          Comment


          • #6
            Trailblazer 302 TIG welding Aluminum Problem

            Hay Railmen what u want for that HF-251D

            Comment

            Working...
            X
            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.