Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Multi layered aluminum spot welding

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Multi layered aluminum spot welding

    Hi, I am wondering if someone has done a multi-layered thin aluminum resistance welding? Is it possible? I am talking about 3-5 layers, same materials, about 0,03" thick. Please advice.

    Thanks in advance.

  • #2
    I have not done anything that thin, so can't speak to it specifically, but can tell you that aluminum spot welding is a whole 'nother animal than steel spot welding. I had to do some repair spot welding on 16 Ga aluminum earlier this year. My 250vac spot welder would not heat up the spots. I finally found on the web some advise,which was to sandwich the aluminum between two thin pieces of steel first. I did, and it worked like a charm. I hope this information may benefit you too.

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.