Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Question about my new diversion 180...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Question about my new diversion 180...

    Hi all,

    This is my first post so please be gentle... Haha... I'm hoping I may have missed something in the excitement of getting my new diversion 180. It doesn't seem to be playing well on AC (aluminum) mode. It makes a loud buzzing at the electrode but can't get a puddle to form. But it seems to working properly on DC. Here's the set up:

    Miller provided electrode 2% ceriated (dressed to nice point)
    flow gas argon at approx 20cfh
    material thickness .180" T6061
    amperage.. Recommended setting
    ground clamp attached to workpiece

    I've done a considerable amount of welding in the past with both AC and DC but never with an inverter unit.

    Am i missing something?? Any thoughts??

    Thanks in advance for you help!
    Happy Holidays!
    Dino

  • #2
    Sorry Bro. That machine doesn't have enough amps to get a puddle going fast on .180 Aluminum. You need around 200-225 amps for that. Your duty cycle at 180 amps is very low IIRC. Try .125 aluminum, or preheat the metal with a torch first. Betcha hat solves your problem.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Drf255 View Post
      Sorry Bro. That machine doesn't have enough amps to get a puddle going fast on .180 Aluminum. You need around 200-225 amps for that. Your duty cycle at 180 amps is very low IIRC. Try .125 aluminum, or preheat the metal with a torch first. Betcha hat solves your problem.
      Agree 100%

      A little preheat goes a long way.
      JIM

      Owner Operator of JNT Mobile Welding & Repair LLC
      Millermatic 350P Aluma Pro
      Dynasty 200DX
      Maxstar 150 STL
      Trailblazer 302
      Suitecase 12RC
      Extreme 12VS
      Extreme 8VS
      Spoolmatic 30A
      Miller HF251D-1
      Passport Plus
      Spoolmate 100
      Hypertherm Powermax 45 and 85
      Ingersoll Rand Engine Driven Compressor
      Dake 75 ton H-Frame Press
      JD Squared Model 32 Bender
      Miller Digital Elite

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for the prompt reply guys! I guess it was wishful thinking on my part.... I'm sure it didn't help that it was 30 degrees in the shop last night either! Haha.

        Look forward to playing a bit more and getting on to some real projects that have been waiting.

        Thanks again.

        Dino

        Comment


        • #5
          If you keep the metal laying flat on your work table, the table itself will suck heat out of the aluminum. If you are just laying beads, put it up on some angle. This will help keep what heat is there in the aluminum.

          Comment

          Working...
          X