Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need a tip...

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Doughboyracer
    started a topic Need a tip...

    Need a tip...

    I broke out the welder over the weekend to build a mount for my rotating light.

    Long story short, first I completely suck as the regulars on here already know.

    And second, how do you weld a half inch rod to a plate, and better yet when you can't get all the way around at once because there are 3 "legs?"

    I got it done but it seems like I did it the hard way.

  • Doughboyracer
    replied
    Just looking to get better...

    I had too many starts and stops for my liking...and too much weld in some and not enough in other spots. But they are now joined as one.

    Leave a comment:


  • Rezeppa
    replied
    Need a tip...

    That's isn't the worst weld I have ever seen. You sure aren't going to win any beauty awards. I guess the only way to MIG weld it is get good position, tack weld in a few spots, hold the torch at an angle that it can be manipulated in a 360 degree motion without changing the angle and stick-out to drastically and weld. I like to do things like rod and rebar in cursive E's like overhead because I can just work my way around consistently and ending the last E one against my first E letting my puddle merge so my weld looks consistent. I think that's the best way I can explain how I do it. I hope that someone gets something out of that or i just told you stuff you already k ow or do and I'm a retard.
    Last edited by Rezeppa; 12-18-2012, 04:50 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Doughboyracer
    replied
    Nope...

    I know how to weld along something, I just don't have the skill set to weld around something in a tight spot.
    Click image for larger version

Name:	image (1).jpg
Views:	1
Size:	32.7 KB
ID:	515248
    Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	43.9 KB
ID:	515249
    Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	24.0 KB
ID:	515250.

    I didn't care about the splater and didn't notice the "tail" before I painted...it was late, I was just trying to get it done...poorly I guess.
    Last edited by Doughboyracer; 12-18-2012, 03:15 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • elvis
    replied
    Is the rod laying across the plate so that there is an acute angle to fill between the plate and the rod? If you look at it from a cross section it is like a car tire on the ground with a small contact patch?

    Leave a comment:


  • Doughboyracer
    replied
    Too embarassed...

    No pictures...I was basically looking for a tip on how to weld around it.
    I will take some and post up when I get home tonight...It is already primed.

    In hind sight I should have drilled the plate and plug welded it to start but was being lazy as it didn't need to be precise...

    I did ok even if there is way more weld on them than needed.

    Leave a comment:


  • monte55
    replied
    Any pictures......a half inch rod can be welded to a plate in numerous ways.

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X