Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need a tip...

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need a tip...

    I broke out the welder over the weekend to build a mount for my rotating light.

    Long story short, first I completely suck as the regulars on here already know.

    And second, how do you weld a half inch rod to a plate, and better yet when you can't get all the way around at once because there are 3 "legs?"

    I got it done but it seems like I did it the hard way.

  • #2
    Any pictures......a half inch rod can be welded to a plate in numerous ways.

    Comment


    • #3
      Too embarassed...

      No pictures...I was basically looking for a tip on how to weld around it.
      I will take some and post up when I get home tonight...It is already primed.

      In hind sight I should have drilled the plate and plug welded it to start but was being lazy as it didn't need to be precise...

      I did ok even if there is way more weld on them than needed.

      Comment


      • #4
        Is the rod laying across the plate so that there is an acute angle to fill between the plate and the rod? If you look at it from a cross section it is like a car tire on the ground with a small contact patch?

        Comment


        • #5
          Nope...

          I know how to weld along something, I just don't have the skill set to weld around something in a tight spot.
          Name:  cf3bb8401de6def555607871ff771cf3.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  32.7 KB
          Name:  6febbe84cad1e9a4d618709e71ebb078.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  43.9 KB
          Name:  12ae2950af4d3649640daf88e21327e3.jpg
Views: 1
Size:  24.0 KB.

          I didn't care about the splater and didn't notice the "tail" before I painted...it was late, I was just trying to get it done...poorly I guess.
          Last edited by Doughboyracer; 12-18-2012, 02:15 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Need a tip...

            That's isn't the worst weld I have ever seen. You sure aren't going to win any beauty awards. I guess the only way to MIG weld it is get good position, tack weld in a few spots, hold the torch at an angle that it can be manipulated in a 360 degree motion without changing the angle and stick-out to drastically and weld. I like to do things like rod and rebar in cursive E's like overhead because I can just work my way around consistently and ending the last E one against my first E letting my puddle merge so my weld looks consistent. I think that's the best way I can explain how I do it. I hope that someone gets something out of that or i just told you stuff you already k ow or do and I'm a retard.
            Last edited by Rezeppa; 12-18-2012, 03:50 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Just looking to get better...

              I had too many starts and stops for my liking...and too much weld in some and not enough in other spots. But they are now joined as one.

              Comment

              Working...
              X
              Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.