Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    Would like some advice on preheating aluminum bar.
    Tack welding 1/4 inch aluminum bar for tack weld at T joint.
    How would I preheat for mig welding with a passport plus using spool gun
    an argon.

    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?

  • #2
    Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    That thin you really don't need a preheat just turn it up and go.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Stu Miles View Post
      Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?
      35 years worth. I use a propane torch...Bob
      Bob Wright

      Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
      http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Bob

        Hi Bob
        I guess I should have asked first -
        Do I need to preheat the 1/4 inch aluminum bar ?
        using passportplus/spoolgun/110.
        I've been told it's not possible as it will be too cold,
        then told it would melt too fast.

        Thanks for reply,
        Stu

        Comment


        • #5
          Don't know about your passport as i have never used one but you will just have to try a couple of small chunks of what you will be doing. That would be the best way. Just my thoughts...Bob
          Bob Wright

          Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

          Comment


          • #6
            Even with heat, you are pushing the passport at 110. It all depends on how practice pieces work out.

            Comment


            • #7
              I had to weld 7" x 7" x 8' chunks of aluminum to 4x4x1/4" TS and used a propane rose bud and a temp stick, I brought it up to 450 degrees before welding it with my push pull set up.

              Comment


              • #8
                Try a test piece first. If the bead profile is too high, then preheat and try it.
                Some things need preheat just to get the bead to flow out decent.
                I like to use the AO torch and smoke it (with the soot) myself. Then heat until smoke is gone. Works good for me.

                www.facebook.com/outbackaluminumwelding
                Miller Dynasty 700...OH YEA BABY!!
                MM 350P...PULSE SPRAYIN' MONSTER
                Miller Dynasty 280 with AC independent expansion card
                Miller Dynasty 200 DX "Blue Lightning"

                Miller Bobcat 225 NT (what I began my present Biz with!)
                Miller 30-A Spoolgun
                Miller WC-115-A
                Miller Spectrum 300
                Miller 225 Thunderbolt (my first machine bought new 1980)
                Miller Digital Elite Titanium 9400

                Comment


                • #9
                  Mapp gas burns hotter. Costs more but works better.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Make sure if you are preheating or welding to insulate it, if you are welding on a steel table, the steel really sucks the heat out of aluminum and makes it difficult to weld

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Thank you

                      Thanks - the advice and tips here are really helpful,
                      appreciate your time replying.
                      Stu

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X