Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    Would like some advice on preheating aluminum bar.
    Tack welding 1/4 inch aluminum bar for tack weld at T joint.
    How would I preheat for mig welding with a passport plus using spool gun
    an argon.

    Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?

  • #2
    Please help - how do you preheat aluminum for mig ?????

    That thin you really don't need a preheat just turn it up and go.

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by Stu Miles View Post
      Anyone have experience welding aluminum bar with mig ?
      35 years worth. I use a propane torch...Bob

      Comment


      • #4
        Hi Bob

        Hi Bob
        I guess I should have asked first -
        Do I need to preheat the 1/4 inch aluminum bar ?
        using passportplus/spoolgun/110.
        I've been told it's not possible as it will be too cold,
        then told it would melt too fast.

        Thanks for reply,
        Stu

        Comment


        • #5
          Don't know about your passport as i have never used one but you will just have to try a couple of small chunks of what you will be doing. That would be the best way. Just my thoughts...Bob

          Comment


          • #6
            Even with heat, you are pushing the passport at 110. It all depends on how practice pieces work out.

            Comment


            • #7
              I had to weld 7" x 7" x 8' chunks of aluminum to 4x4x1/4" TS and used a propane rose bud and a temp stick, I brought it up to 450 degrees before welding it with my push pull set up.

              Comment


              • #8
                Try a test piece first. If the bead profile is too high, then preheat and try it.
                Some things need preheat just to get the bead to flow out decent.
                I like to use the AO torch and smoke it (with the soot) myself. Then heat until smoke is gone. Works good for me.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Mapp gas burns hotter. Costs more but works better.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Make sure if you are preheating or welding to insulate it, if you are welding on a steel table, the steel really sucks the heat out of aluminum and makes it difficult to weld

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Thank you

                      Thanks - the advice and tips here are really helpful,
                      appreciate your time replying.
                      Stu

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.