Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

need good tips

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • need good tips

    Anyone have any quick and easy tip to keep slotted holes in line with each other when punching with ironworker? Without building a jig

  • #2
    need good tips

    If I don't need a jig, I use my eyeball.

    Comment


    • #3
      need good tips

      Unless they need to be "perfect" use a wall of the building or something that is straight like a edge of the ironworker that you can see while using the equipment. Draw you a line on the material and eyeball your marked line either parallel or perpendicular to reference.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by BearM:297379
        Unless they need to be "perfect" use a wall of the building or something that is straight like a edge of the ironworker that you can see while using the equipment. Draw you a line on the material and eyeball your marked line either parallel or perpendicular to reference.
        Thats what i ended up doing.. i only had 50 clips to make. I have a jig made but it wouldnt work for this particular job cause the slots were too close to the edge. I appreciate the suggestion

        Comment

        Working...
        X
        Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.