Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Worm tracks

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Worm tracks

    I am getting worm tracks please help 28 v 230 amps 25 pressure ,using .052" dual shield .
    adjusted amps "tweeked" still getting them this is while dragging ,
    if I push it works better.

    Thanks

  • #2
    Years ago in a welding shop we would get worm tracks if the stickout wasn't long enough. The explanation was something about moisture in the flux and the longer stickout gave more time to preheat it. I am not so sure of the credibility of that explanation but it did work to go longer. You can easily go 1 inch or more on stickout with dual shield.
    Cheers,
    Chris

    PipePro350 SS,Pro300 SS,X-tremeVS,Dynasty200DX,MM251, SA-200 Redface,SA-200 Shorthood,SAE-300

    Comment


    • #3
      What are you welding? Plate or Pipe? What position.

      In my experience, wormtracking is most often caused by using too high a voltage for the set wire feed speed(amperage). As a previous poster said, it can also be caused by moisture in the wire. Correct stickout is a factor in this. But wire that's set out too long in a very humid environment can develop wormtracking issues. So can welding on wet steel.

      What specific product are you welding? What wire feed speed are you using?

      If by pressure, you mean gas flow rate, 25 sounds a little low, unless you're using 100% CO2 gas.

      You should be using a drag or straight in angle for flux cored wire; unless you're welding vertical up. Then a slight push angle is OK.

      Originally posted by SNUNEZ View Post
      I am getting worm tracks please help 28 v 230 amps 25 pressure ,using .052" dual shield .
      adjusted amps "tweeked" still getting them this is while dragging ,
      if I push it works better.

      Thanks
      Benson's Mobile Welding & Fabrication
      www.bensonmobilewelding.com
      Serving the Dayton, Cincinnati, and Columbus, OH metropolitan areas

      Comment


      • #4
        worm tracks

        Originally posted by A_DAB_will_do View Post
        What are you welding? Plate or Pipe? What position.

        In my experience, wormtracking is most often caused by using too high a voltage for the set wire feed speed(amperage). As a previous poster said, it can also be caused by moisture in the wire. Correct stickout is a factor in this. But wire that's set out too long in a very humid environment can develop wormtracking issues. So can welding on wet steel.

        What specific product are you welding? What wire feed speed are you using?

        If by pressure, you mean gas flow rate, 25 sounds a little low, unless you're using 100% CO2 gas.

        You should be using a drag or straight in angle for flux cored wire; unless you're welding vertical up. Then a slight push angle is OK.
        I am welding plate a 36 using 75- 25 220 amps

        Comment


        • #5
          1) incorrect voltage..check wire weld parameters for stick-out etc.
          2) gas coverage.. we run our flowmeters up around 40 cfh inside the shop
          3) base metal contamination
          4) dirty / rusty wire
          5) avoid drafts
          Last edited by Old Skool; 12-06-2012, 10:52 AM.
          Miller Trailblazer's ( 2 )...MillerBobcat 250...Millermatic 251's ( 2 )...Miller Syncrowave 200...Miller Syncrowave 180SD...Miller 12VS Suitcases ( 2 )... Hobart Hefty CC/CV Suitcases ( 2 )...Miller 30A Spool Guns ( 2 )...Miller WC 15A Control boxes ( 2 )...Thermo Dynamics Cutmaster 50 Plasma Cutters ( 2 )...Thermo Arc Hi Freq Units ( 2 )...Smith / Victor O/A Sets...DeWalt Power Tools...Craftsman / Snap On Hand Tools... Two Dodge Mobile Rigs

          Comment


          • #6
            Worm tracks

            I had issues a year ago in my shop when I started teaching. We went to straight co2. But bigger thing was not enough gas. 40-50 cfh is what weld parameters said. As suggested look up consumables data sheet will give u a start point for all settings including gas flow, voltage & wire feed

            Comment

            Working...
            X