Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Bad wire?

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Bad wire?

    Hey guys, been a while since I've been on here. Anyways on the last four pipe tests I've taken I haven't had any trouble with shots or bends until I took a tig all the way monster coupon on carbon with er70s6 wire. I welded it up and thought I had smoked it. But it didn't bend clean. I then heard that the test had a 90% fail rate when 1/8 wire was used. I retook the test with 3/32 wire and had no indications on the side bends. Could it be a bad batch of wire in the weld shop?

  • #2
    Weld getting too hot?...

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.