Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

can not lay a consistent bead

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mrman
    started a topic can not lay a consistent bead

    can not lay a consistent bead

    im starting to get a little frustraded with my stick welding. i can run a bead using any weive technique and it looks great very consistent with the amount of beads i make, however, when i just run a stright bead with no weive one will look good and bad and good. i dont under stand what im doing wrong. iv ask my instructor for help, but he just says keep practicing.

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    np.....we can help more then as well
    Originally posted by mrman View Post
    tomorrow i go back to school, so i'll have to try these ways. NO offence to any body on here, but i wish my instructor would have told me stuff like this.

    thank you all for responding to my HELP THREAD with advise. i'll try to take some pics so i can post them to give you guys a look at what im doing.

    Leave a comment:


  • mrman
    replied
    tomorrow i go back to school, so i'll have to try these ways. NO offence to any body on here, but i wish my instructor would have told me stuff like this.

    thank you all for responding to my HELP THREAD with advise. i'll try to take some pics so i can post them to give you guys a look at what im doing.

    Leave a comment:


  • 7018fiend
    replied
    Consistent travel speed is a big one. My vertical looked like that for a while.

    Leave a comment:


  • kevin
    replied
    It will take just about the same amount of time to become a good welder as it takes to become a doctor

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Then when you get the weld looking real good switch hands and practice with that one. Because some day you will need to weld with it...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • griff01
    replied
    Originally posted by mrman View Post
    thanks a lot ill give it a try. its funny, when i first saw arc welding i thought it look easy. LOL
    It is easy, after you have burned a couple hundred pounds of rod.

    Griff

    Leave a comment:


  • mrman
    replied
    thanks a lot ill give it a try. its funny, when i first saw arc welding i thought it look easy. LOL

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Yup, about 10 amps more.....when beginning concentrate on bracing your shoulders and letting your body "float" while focusing on the rod being stable...I use one finger from the other hand as a rest (similar to holding the barrel of a gun. Do not squeeze the rod as you will get burned.....keep your standoff height steady....u will get the hang of dragging the rod then maintaining height at the same time.....be patient. Maske sure rods are cooked(hot) much easier to work with for a beginner....
    Originally posted by kevin View Post
    Is your steel plate large enough so you are not crowding your welds, bump up the heat about 10 amps or so, keep the rod plum with your work, but leaning back 10 to 15% in direction of travel, keep a tight arc, grasp the stinger loosely, feel for the rod to be trying to push it along after its started, 7018 is known for that, just go with it once you get it started

    Leave a comment:


  • kevin
    replied
    Is your steel plate large enough so you are not crowding your welds, bump up the heat about 10 amps or so, keep the rod plum with your work, but leaning back 10 to 15% in direction of travel, keep a tight arc, grasp the stinger loosely, feel for the rod to be trying to push it along after its started, 7018 is known for that, just go with it once you get it started

    Leave a comment:


  • kevhead63
    replied
    Can you post some pictures?

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Originally posted by mrman View Post

    iv ask my instructor for help, but he just says keep practicing.
    Yup....Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • mrman
    replied
    im at about 115-120a using 1/8 7018 rod. on 3/8 steel plate.

    Leave a comment:


  • beamwalker
    replied
    Amps and rod?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X