Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

purging stainless pipe

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • purging stainless pipe

    What have you used to make purging attachments for 2 inch stainless pipe. I teach at a career center and don't want to spend the money on manufactured purge parts if I can make something to teach with.

  • #2
    In the union hall foil tape is used and it does a good job, if you are talking short coupons

    Comment


    • #3
      Take a regulator off a machine your not using along with its hose, stick the hose in the pipe, and seal it off ( Foil tape will work ) Then cap the opposite end and put a hole in the cap about the size of your purge hose and keep it flowing while you weld.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Portable Welder View Post
        Take a regulator off a machine your not using along with its hose, stick the hose in the pipe, and seal it off ( Foil tape will work ) Then cap the opposite end and put a hole in the cap about the size of your purge hose and keep it flowing while you weld.
        How many cfh is recommended?
        Lincoln Vantage 400
        Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

        Miller Dynasty® 350
        Millermatic 350P Aluminum
        Millermatic® 252
        Syncrowave 351
        Lincoln LN-25 Pro

        Multimatic™ 200

        XR-Aluma Pro Gun
        Diversion™ 180

        Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

        Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
        Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

        Comment


        • #5
          Basically what Portable Welder said.......You can also use a splitter off one bottle with valve at end of purge hose. Set flowmeter at 30 cfh, open purge valve to flood coupon (5-10 seconds), back off purge valve to minimum flow, weld away (experiment). Should have no problem using good quality masking tape. Note...I also tape around bottom of coupon to jig before welding.
          Attached Files
          Last edited by OldSparks; 11-02-2012, 04:37 PM.

          Comment


          • #6
            The bigger the pipe the more cfm needed to get the carbon dioxide out, once the pipe is full of purge gas you can back it down to approx. 15-20, If its 1-1/2" pipe or less I would back it down a little more.

            Purging is not something I do all the time so there may be others that can give you better advise.

            Most of my purging is to evacuate explosive fumes out of a pipe or tank verses needing it for welding.

            Comment


            • #7
              This is the purge inlet jig. Not too pretty. Basically I scabbed together whatever fit to support the coupon and allow argon entry. Second pic shows a short ss stub in place.
              Attached Files

              Comment

              Working...
              X