Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

MM 350p issues

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MM 350p issues

    I recently purchased a new 350p, the same machine I used for years in a fab shop. I am now set up on my own and having an issue. I am welding pulse aluminum, something I am very used to and normally very good at. It is blowing holes right through the material, really gouging into 1/2" plate, leaving black ugly blobs all over the place, toes are not wetting out, it almost seems like there's arc blow or something similar. On 1/8" plate it welds OK, not super but passable. Running at 310, like the manual advises, although I used to run at 360-380 for the same material. As soon as I crank it up to weld anything thicker than 1/4" those problems start happening. I have switched gas bottles in case it was contaminated (wasn't), have changed to a new plugin, fiddled around with all settings and gas flow, nothing's working. Would the fact I am running 230v single phase but am plugged in to 240v be an issue? Any other ideas? Using 100%argon, 4043 0.35 wire (also tried 5356, no better), material is always clean.

  • #2
    Are you using a spool gun or pushpull? Did you pull a reset? I reset mine if I notice some glitches.

    Comment


    • #3
      Well, are you preheating the plate, 1/2" is pretty heavy not to preheat, added to it that your wire speed is way slow, gotta crank that unit to near the max around the 750 in/min mark. Not realy sure why your even running with pulse, simple spray would be much better, as well as changing your wire to a 045.

      Never the less, your not going to be welding much over 3/8" with no preheat.

      Comment


      • #4
        I'm using a 30a spoolgun. I've tried taking it off pulse. And I'm not only welding heavy stuff, I'm trying to lay a decent bead on anything. In the past I've always kept it on pulse no matter what thickness I was welding, and have never had a problem like this.

        Comment


        • #5
          Your not being goofy and have the spoolgun in the wrong polarity are you

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by cruizer View Post
            Your not being goofy and have the spoolgun in the wrong polarity are you
            That's exactly what it seems like the problem would be. I wish that was all it was!

            Comment


            • #7
              Anyways, usually out of the box, pull a reset on the machine.

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by cruizer View Post
                Anyways, usually out of the box, pull a reset on the machine.
                Reset done, no luck.

                Comment


                • #9
                  The only thing I can think of is operator error, as these machines are very error sensitive and will pull an error code on the slightest internal problem. Maybe wrong gas?

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X
                  Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.