Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Guide me to bumping technique.

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    Steph try 5356 rod they work better on anodized aluminum or contaminated aluminum. Here is a pix of o t-top i just did with 5356 rods, all anodized

    Comment


    • #17
      Hi Gaby, where's the pic?

      Comment


      • #18
        Ok, changed the setting: cup #8 (before was #6), flow 15LPM, amps 200, balance at 6, postflow 15secs, get better result,I can lay several beads (before only 1bead). But the weld look cold. Did you guys after getting it puddled move your torch arround to get bigger puddle? The puddle didnt flow easily.
        Crrection: the wheel is 8mm thick.
        Took a pic but dont know how to upload. Im using windows phone, Lumia900 Nokia.
        Last edited by steph; 10-26-2012, 09:21 PM.

        Comment


        • #19
          Did you ever get the weld done with the 250 synchrowave?

          Comment


          • #20
            @Gaby: I can lay beads now with Sync250DX but still not perfect, the beads looks cold at its edge. I think Sync250DX can do that okay, it's just me don't have enough skill.

            Comment


            • #21
              Steph try a pure tungston "green " 3/32 that will give you a wider bead. I use that time to time when needed to give a wide bead. Call ETECH i miami and they have every thing you need to weld anodized aluminum. Paint your welds with there paint it looks really good. Give them a call they are great there.

              Comment


              • #22
                I used 2% Lant, dont have pure in stock. I'll try it next time. Thanks Gaby.

                Comment


                • #23
                  Steph i am doing this on my phone and I cant send pic's. I will get on my lap top and try to send you some.

                  Comment


                  • #24
                    When Sundown111 explained the process he said not to use a foot pedal but a momentary switch on the gun.
                    No upslope or downslope, instant maximum heat to move the anodising and form a weld pool, dab the filler and stop then repeat till the weld was done.
                    I think your material thickness is going to be your problem as you can't get a weld pool forming instantly and at 200 amps you will still be too cold to get it started.
                    I also think that wheels are one thing you don't want to be using the bump weld technique for.
                    Bump weld is fine certain structures but in my opinion wheels need to have the anodising mechanically removed around the area to be welded and then weld it from there.
                    Regards Andrew from Oz.

                    Comment


                    • #25
                      I agree....poor choice for bumping technique practice. Way too thick. Not gonna get much learned from welding a big casting. Most wheels I have seen here are clear coated over machining/polish. Could easily be mistaken for anodize. Been fixing wheels for many years and don't recall any as anodize. Doesn't mean they aren't out there. Down under may be different.
                      Instead, get a big sledge and bust off a big chunk
                      Then practice your cast welding instead Just my opinion. Peace

                      Comment


                      • #26
                        Thanks Andrew and FusionKing, do you guys have any tricks to know whether it is a clear coat or anodized, because dont know how. I just scrape it with knife and it wont peeled so i called it anodized.

                        Comment


                        • #27
                          You should be able to tell pretty easily by the way the burning heat effects it. If it is cast....it doesnt mean crap anyways.
                          Burnt black edges would indicate clear coat to me.
                          Post some pics so we can actually see something. PLEASE

                          Comment


                          • #28
                            Ok, a little strange way.. here's the link to the pict..

                            http://sphotos-b.ak.fbcdn.net/hphoto...39865363_n.jpg

                            dont know it'll work or not.

                            Still wait for your opinions and suggestion.

                            Thank you,
                            Steph.

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X
                            Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.