Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

cutting problems

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • cutting problems

    I'm having problems cutting with my torch. I'm cutting 16 guage sheet metal. As I'm cutting, the material is melting back onto the cut as I move along the cutting line. I've tried lowering the gas and or oxygen and keep getting the same results. When I cut thicker metal I don't see this problem is 16 guage material just too thin for a torch? Should I just use a cutting wheel on a grinder? Any help is appreciated.

  • #2
    cutting problems

    It's too thin or your moving too slow. Try turning the torch into the direction and cut it quickly. Good luck.

    Comment


    • #3
      it takes practice, try laying the torch almost flat, move quick and keep feathering the oxy lever, watch where you cut, while laying the torch flat you can cut quite a distance if not paying attention

      Comment


      • #4
        I had this problem the other day. You have to tilt in the direction of travel. What I found works for me too is if you turn up your oxygen it gives just a little more umph to push the metal away and keep it out of the kerf.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Scottis1 View Post
          It's too thin or your moving too slow. Try turning the torch into the direction and cut it quickly. Good luck.
          +1
          Point into the cut and increase your travel speed.

          Comment

          Working...
          X