Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

need advice on welding a cast iorn stove leg

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • need advice on welding a cast iorn stove leg

    Have a cast iorn stove leg that has a chunk broken out. Any recomendations? Have a Millermatic 210, a Syncrowave 180 and a dynastey 200 DX. Can post some pictures tommorrow if it will help.
    Harold
    Harold
    Craftsman Colormatic AC
    Victor Journyman Setup
    Syncrowave 180 SD
    MM210 With Spoolgun
    Dynasty 200 DX
    Spectrum 625 Plasma Cutter
    Miller HD Tape Measure

  • #2
    I don't know if you can still get it but there used to be a such thing as a nickle SMAW electrode for welding black cast iron. Seems to me I used to hear that it had hit-or-miss results usually due to cracking. Preheat is critical. Haven't heard anybody mention it in years. Most people braze cast iron with brass. There are youtube vids out there showing how it's done. You can also fusion weld cast iron with a gas torch and that's pretty much the best method but it's also the slowest as you have to weld it like a conventional weld with bevel prep and a lot of material deposit and a lot of powdered flux you dip the iron filler rod into periodically. It's hot, hot, hot and slooooooow.

    Comment


    • #3
      I'd just braze it with a O/A torch and then paint it to cover the repair.

      Comment


      • #4
        I agree, Braze it.

        Comment


        • #5
          Get some Crown Alloys 44-30 .035 mig wire for cast iron and use your MM210. Any gas CO2, 75/25 or Argon will work well with it. Then you will have some wire left for the next job ...Bob
          Bob Wright

          Spool Gun conversion. How To Do It. Below.
          http://www.millerwelds.com/resources...php?albumid=48

          Comment


          • #6
            I would preheat, use a nickle rod then cool slowly- like wrap with insulation.

            Comment


            • #7
              Good nickel welding rod is not available anymore. Brazing with brass will work, but brazing with bronze on cast-iron is the best. I use a nickel bronze rod made by Harris. We also use bronze to buildup the drive gears on Steam Tractors, and have never had a problem with a failure, unlike when others use an arc welder.
              Jeff Lund
              Lund Machine Works
              www.lundmachine.com

              Comment


              • #8
                This ones easy braze it. Pre-heat around 200f. Wells with a nickle rod 55. Wrap with insulation tightly and let it cool over night. Don't peek. If you hear it crack start over. Really simple just time consuming. Good luck. ARE YOU SURE ITS CAST IRON ANS NOT CAST STEEL. THERES A BIG DIFFERENCE WHEN WELDING. CAST STEEL BEING MUCH EASIER.
                .
                Miller Bobcat 225NT onan
                Millermatic 211
                Spoolmate 100
                (Retapped to fit regular mig tips)
                Work better & less parts to stock.
                Miller 130xp
                T/A Dragster 85 (portability 11 pounds)
                Oxygen/Acetylene torch set 50'
                2. 4-1/2" grinders
                1. 9" grinder
                14" Makita chop saw
                1/2" Aircat impact gun 900#

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by aametalmaster View Post
                  Get some Crown Alloys 44-30 .035 mig wire for cast iron and use your MM210. Any gas CO2, 75/25 or Argon will work well with it. Then you will have some wire left for the next job ...Bob
                  I would have to agree with Bob. Since you have a MM210 the easiest fix would be to mig it with Crown Alloys 44-33. Bob has had good success with this process in the past. Post some pictures before and after.
                  Good luck,
                  Nick

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Nickel welding rod is readily available. Use a 99 nickel rod. If it is made of grey iron, you're chances of success are good if you follow a couple basic rules. Number 1 is: if you do not have to restrain the weldment during welding, Don't, you will be better off. The primary reason for cracking is weld shrinkage. V-groove one side of the joint at least 75% and only weld one side. Position the broken piece so that as you are welding it, the weld shrinkage will pull it into the correct position. Preheat to at least 600 deg. weld an inch at a time and keep interpass temp at 600deg. Then cool very slowly. Post some pics.
                    Last edited by jpence38; 10-03-2012, 08:04 PM.
                    JIM

                    Owner Operator of JNT Mobile Welding & Repair LLC
                    Millermatic 350P Aluma Pro
                    Dynasty 200DX
                    Maxstar 150 STL
                    Trailblazer 302
                    Suitecase 12RC
                    Extreme 12VS
                    Extreme 8VS
                    Spoolmatic 30A
                    Miller HF251D-1
                    Passport Plus
                    Spoolmate 100
                    Hypertherm Powermax 45 and 85
                    Ingersoll Rand Engine Driven Compressor
                    Dake 75 ton H-Frame Press
                    JD Squared Model 32 Bender
                    Miller Digital Elite

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      need advice on welding a cast iorn stove leg

                      I have had good success with cast iron repairs using TIG with silicon bronze. It doesn't give you a good color match but welds very easily.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        [ATTACH=CONFIG]each[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]eachSlice[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]all[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]any[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]collect[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]detect[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]findAll[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]select[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]grep[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]include[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]member[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]inGroupsOf[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]inject[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]invoke[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]max[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]min[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]partition[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]pluck[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]reject[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]sortBy[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]toArray[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]entries[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]zip[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]size[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]inspect[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]find[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]_reverse[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]_each[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]clear[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]first[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]last[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]compact[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]flatten[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]without[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]uniq[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]intersect[/ATTACH][ATTACH=CONFIG]clone[/ATTACH]
                        Originally posted by aametalmaster View Post
                        Get some Crown Alloys 44-30 .035 mig wire for cast iron and use your MM210. Any gas CO2, 75/25 or Argon will work well with it. Then you will have some wire left for the next job ...Bob
                        Final recieved the crown royal 44-30 pricey but worth it, next question; can this be used to weld cast iron to wrought iron or do i need to cut up a old cast iron frying pan
                        Harold PS hopefully I posted a few pictures
                        Harold
                        Craftsman Colormatic AC
                        Victor Journyman Setup
                        Syncrowave 180 SD
                        MM210 With Spoolgun
                        Dynasty 200 DX
                        Spectrum 625 Plasma Cutter
                        Miller HD Tape Measure

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Wow, you're still dikking with this a month later? It's a 5 minute job with some SiB and a torch.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Ac 7018 straight polarity

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X