Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

The forum is currently undergoing maintenance and is in a 'read-only' mode for the time being. Sorry for the inconvenience.


  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

Need speed and voltage for 11ga to 16ga

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Need speed and voltage for 11ga to 16ga

    Novice here again. I have a new 211 auto set and have been satisfied with my welding on the auto setting, but now i need to weld two different gauges of steel together and need some help on the volt and wire speed on the manual setting.I have the machine set up on 220 volts with the argon 75/25 and using .030 wire and need to weld 2" square 11ga tubing to 1" square 16 ga tubing. Im just not not sure where to start with the volts and speed to keep from burning through. Thanks for your help, Tom

  • #2
    Start with the suggested settings in the manual's chart for 11g.

    It will hot for the 16g but you just have to get at it and what works.

    Always practice on some scrap pieces.

    Or just set the AS for 11g

    Comment

    Working...
    X
    Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.