Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stainless Flux for Keg

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stainless Flux for Keg

    Has anyone ever converted a SS keg into a brew kettle? I've seen a few YouTube videos but I want to get the viewpoint from experienced welders.

    I'll TIG weld the fitting in with Argon. What kind of flux should I use to keep the backside clean?
    Lincoln Vantage 400
    Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

    Miller Dynasty® 350
    Millermatic 350P Aluminum
    Millermatic® 252
    Syncrowave 351
    Lincoln LN-25 Pro

    Multimatic™ 200

    XR-Aluma Pro Gun
    Diversion™ 180

    Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

    Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
    Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

  • #2
    Originally posted by kvwall View Post
    Has anyone ever converted a SS keg into a brew kettle? I've seen a few YouTube videos but I want to get the viewpoint from experienced welders.

    I'll TIG weld the fitting in with Argon. What kind of flux should I use to keep the backside clean?
    The only flux i know of for stainless tig is for pipe penetration. U can try closing it off and purging it with argon. If your getting a sugaring effet on the backside then you are welding too slow

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks but purging is not an option. My LWS hooked me up with some Type B Solar Flux. I've been testing with it on some scrap but not too happy with the results yet.
      Lincoln Vantage 400
      Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

      Miller Dynasty® 350
      Millermatic 350P Aluminum
      Millermatic® 252
      Syncrowave 351
      Lincoln LN-25 Pro

      Multimatic™ 200

      XR-Aluma Pro Gun
      Diversion™ 180

      Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

      Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
      Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

      Comment


      • #4
        What problems are you having?

        Comment


        • #5
          I would tig with pulsing. Do you have pulse setting on you welder?. I weld stainless pipe for a food dist. Here in town and the only way I can get a clean weld inside is using my pulse settings. Good luck!

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by weldonwelding View Post
            What problems are you having?
            Porosity seems to be my biggest issue. It's definitely better than no flux but I like to do a better job.
            Lincoln Vantage 400
            Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

            Miller Dynasty® 350
            Millermatic 350P Aluminum
            Millermatic® 252
            Syncrowave 351
            Lincoln LN-25 Pro

            Multimatic™ 200

            XR-Aluma Pro Gun
            Diversion™ 180

            Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

            Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
            Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by Gaby View Post
              I would tig with pulsing. Do you have pulse setting on you welder?. I weld stainless pipe for a food dist. Here in town and the only way I can get a clean weld inside is using my pulse settings. Good luck!
              I don't have pulse on the Diversion 180. The job is done now. I used the flux as directed then used a wire wheel to clean it up.
              Lincoln Vantage 400
              Trailblazer® 302 Air Pak™

              Miller Dynasty® 350
              Millermatic 350P Aluminum
              Millermatic® 252
              Syncrowave 351
              Lincoln LN-25 Pro

              Multimatic™ 200

              XR-Aluma Pro Gun
              Diversion™ 180

              Spectrum® 625 X-TREME™

              Thermal Dynamics® Cutmaster® 52
              Victor Oxy/Acetylene Set

              Comment

              Working...
              X