Miller Electric

Welding Discussion Forums

Home » Resources » Communities » Welding Discussion Forums

  • If this is your first visit, be sure to check out the FAQ by clicking the link above. You may have to register before you can post: click the register link above to proceed. To start viewing messages, select the forum that you want to visit from the selection below.

Announcement

Announcement Module
Collapse
No announcement yet.

6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

Page Title Module
Move Remove Collapse
X
Conversation Detail Module
Collapse
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

    Hello,

    Looking for facts and opinions on this topic.

    I'm aware that most welders prefer/do hot pass with 6010 for its cleaning characteristics and so they avoid blowing through their root.

    I'm aware that putting in a hot pass with 7018 can be more prone to slag inclusions and incomplete fusion depending on how the root and subsequent grinding of the root went.

    When a WPS has a root pass of 6010, that has a max deposition of 1/2"thick, and the fill/cap requires 7018 would/could you justify a hot pass with 6010 as long as it does not surpass the thickness allowed? Or because the WPS does not specify hot pass 6010 it can't be done legally.

    Facts and references are great. Previous experience/resolution of this problem would be even better.

    Thanks for your input.
    10
    6010
    30.00%
    3
    7018
    70.00%
    7

    The poll is expired.


  • #2
    This is all my opinion so I'm no expert on this, and I can put down a really nice weld with 6010, but the characteristics of 6010 would make it harder (I think) to lay down a really smooth flat bead without upsetting the root. I like 6010 because it get's great penetration on piping where the inside is not easy to clean prior to welding. I know it can be done, but the main thing with multipass welding and xray or other inspections is that you would want the whole joint to be solid and 6010 would need to be really ground smooth before laying down another pass. I would think the slag inclusion would be worse with 6010 than 7018. Plus 7018 is more ductile and you can almost drag it without having a distorted crown. Maybe I'm missing your point. I used to have a book (somewhere) called Pipe Welding Techniques. It was probably one of the best books I have ever read about welding. I would be interested to see what the "experts" on here have to say.

    Comment


    • #3
      The engineer is wanting the properties of 7018 as much as possible in that weld. Such as low hydrogen and tensile strength. 6010 gives the penetration to be sound but is often ground thinner, to fuse in as much 7018 as possible after.

      Comment


      • #4
        6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

        You didn't provide any info on the application or its corresponding code requirement(s). Piping? Tank? Vessel? What os the dictating code: ASME, AWWA, ...

        With that said, the WPS is the WPS. The engineer may consider other procedures but if the required code restricts the procedure, that's it unless someone is going to do a lot of work to qualify alternative procedure(s).

        Comment


        • #5
          6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

          You would not want to run your hot pass with 7018 nor are there any procedures that I'm aware of that call for a 6010 bead and hot folk and cap with 7018 ..... I sometimes on low pressure pipe or drain or vent lines that have a small wall thickness like schedule 40 pipe I'll run a 6010 root and hot my fill will flush it it out and I'll cap with 7018 I would not do this on high pressure piping ... But to answer your question if you fill it all the way up with your root just grind thin and run your hot push that root in grind that down then full flush with7018 then cap. ...... Flawless lol

          Comment


          • #6
            6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

            I just finished doing a procedure that involved 6010 root 7018 everything else, 6" secd 80 pipe. It was only a qualifying procedure, but it butters in nice and it works. Just have to watch the slag in the tracks if u don't hold the side long enough. A 7018 hot pass will go in nice. Just crank it up a little hotter then norm and it will eat right in there.

            The qualifying procedure is called the BCP-100 / Alberta "B"
            Last edited by pressurewelder; 08-13-2012, 11:23 PM.

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by ross. View Post
              When a WPS has a root pass of 6010, that has a max deposition of 1/2"thick, and the fill/cap requires 7018 would/could you justify a hot pass with 6010 as long as it does not surpass the thickness allowed? Or because the WPS does not specify hot pass 6010 it can't be done legally.
              Isn't the WPS the WPS?

              Comment


              • #8
                the wps is what to follow. there are many different wps out there that say different types of rods and passes that must be done.. but if you are to follow the rule for 99% of pipe welding is 6010 root 70 series rod hot pass, fill, and cap. i say 70 series because most pipe line work is done with 7010 for the down hill capabilities but all positional is done with 7018.

                it may differ a little bit with different codes but they are all fairly close depending on your wps provided to you from the customer.

                personally i would never 6010 hot pass unless i had to.. there is no point to it, i get more fill from the 70 series than a 60 series.

                Comment


                • #9
                  6010 vs 7018 Hotpass

                  No no no trust me 6010 root then grind out and then a 7018 hot pass can be done with no slag inclusions if you take it up on the sides a little more , it will look like you had a tig torch just walking that hot pass in if you done it right , just work it like your doing a zig zag weave cap but faster and on 75 amps with 3/32 7018 rod

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    we always do a 7018 hotpass in all positions.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      So how you gonna run 6010 when the wp calls for 7018 only....Bob

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X
                      Special Offers: See the latest Miller deals and promotions.