Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Alberta Journeymans pratical test ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #31
    Alberta Journeymans pratical test ?

    It's hard to be humble when deep down I'm a supercharged *** machine who controls molten metal with a magic wand all day ... I make as much or more money than most 4 year collage grads I can leave to go fishing whenever I want and can tell the boss to kiss my stinger .......

    Comment


    • #32
      I am a journeyman welder in alberta passed my test a year ago and the only open groove roots we ever did where with 6010 tig and mig never herd of it done with a 7018.

      Comment


      • #33
        Originally posted by weld007 View Post
        I am a journeyman welder in alberta passed my test a year ago and the only open groove roots we ever did where with 6010 tig and mig never herd of it done with a 7018.
        If you went to NAIT, the instructors should've demo'd a 7018 open root,fill and cap on plate in any position. At least in 1992 we did. Bob.

        Comment


        • #34
          I did go to NAIT, how would you set it up the same as with a 6010?

          Comment


          • #35
            Originally posted by weld007 View Post
            I am a journeyman welder in alberta passed my test a year ago and the only open groove roots we ever did where with 6010 tig and mig never herd of it done with a 7018.
            That makes two of us that have never heard of this but that don't mean it's not being done somewhere. I never seen 7018 bridge a gap very well at all myself. I could see it done if the land was kept small and the pipe jammed but that wouldn't cut it with QC anywhere I've ever welded where the fit up and root has to be inspected and signed off on. I would like to see it done..

            Comment


            • #36
              It was a demo after all, and we were encouraged to try it. It was done on 3/8" plate open root and darned if I can remember what the gap and land were. You put two 3/32 7018 in your Bernard stinger, one to start and the next was pointing straight up, so when you'd reach about the halfway point, you'd pull out and quickly bend down the 2nd rod and hit the keyhole while its still glowing, that way you'd get a good tie-in. It sounds weird and I'm trying to give a good visual.

              My son who just recently moved back to Alberta from Ontario(after 5 years), roll welded with 7018, root,fill and cap, not a lick of 6010 in their shop. He's now learning to root with 6010 and darned if that kid didn't get it right the first time. He'll be testing for his pressure ticket right away and has high hopes to be running my rig....soon. Bob.

              Comment


              • #37
                I think i will have to try it..

                Comment


                • #38
                  Originally posted by Gunner12R View Post
                  That makes two of us that have never heard of this but that don't mean it's not being done somewhere. I never seen 7018 bridge a gap very well at all myself. I could see it done if the land was kept small and the pipe jammed but that wouldn't cut it with QC anywhere I've ever welded where the fit up and root has to be inspected and signed off on. I would like to see it done..
                  I'm pretty sure you'd push that rod tight in the gap and watch for the edges of the rod burning and keep dragging, no whipping, no increasing your arc length, keep the heat steady.

                  Comment


                  • #39
                    a heavy 3/32 land and a 1/8 gap, machine set to about 73 amps just stuff and drag if everything is right. Its not a proceedure id want to use on a boiler patch or anything. Only really useful on pipe where you can obtain a really good fitup.
                    Feather starts and stops with a grinder and pipefitter wheel and go again. On pipe the 7018 tends to want to close the gap up on you. 7018 welds must shrink more than 10's or 11's ? If the gap closes drop the pipefitter through, without the gap you will not obtain proper penetration. Not overly hard with everything setup right, fitup is the key...

                    Comment


                    • #40
                      Originally posted by Newfie_1986 View Post
                      a heavy 3/32 land and a 1/8 gap, machine set to about 73 amps just stuff and drag if everything is right. Its not a proceedure id want to use on a boiler patch or anything. Only really useful on pipe where you can obtain a really good fitup.
                      Feather starts and stops with a grinder and pipefitter wheel and go again. On pipe the 7018 tends to want to close the gap up on you. 7018 welds must shrink more than 10's or 11's ? If the gap closes drop the pipefitter through, without the gap you will not obtain proper penetration. Not overly hard with everything setup right, fitup is the key...
                      Fit up is first and always the key.

                      Comment


                      • #41
                        Alberta Journeymans pratical test ?

                        Fit up is first and always the key.........: if ya are a newbie I am not b. s ing here or bragging ... Now u can take to pieces of pipe cut with a bevel torch machine ..... Or hand torched ...... They don't have to be clean they don't have to be square and you can gap them from tight to a quarter inch and I'll make a flawless weld almost every time... ..... Like I've said many times if you can weld hot and fast and can weld a gap nothing will stop you .

                        Comment


                        • #42
                          Originally posted by drpipe View Post
                          Fit up is first and always the key.........: if ya are a newbie I am not b. s ing here or bragging ... Now u can take to pieces of pipe cut with a bevel torch machine ..... Or hand torched ...... They don't have to be clean they don't have to be square and you can gap them from tight to a quarter inch and I'll make a flawless weld almost every time... ..... Like I've said many times if you can weld hot and fast and can weld a gap nothing will stop you .
                          Where's my shovel,man, I need a shovel.

                          Comment


                          • #43
                            Red Seal is a written test

                            On glancing through this thread, no one has pointed out the written test involved for a red seal. If I remember correctly an applicant needs about 5000 worked hours to apply to take it. The practical test would be the 6 inch 6010 root, low-hi fill and cap to qualify for an Alberta 'B' Pressure. An example of red seal test questions is given here


                            http://www.tradesecrets.gov.ab.ca/tr...acticeExam.pdf

                            Comment


                            • #44
                              You need the red seal to get a B pressure the red seal is theary only i have mine

                              Comment


                              • #45
                                I have my Red Seal as well took 45 min to write it on the 14th. Not a hard test by any means, although the guy I work with had to write it 3 times. But he is a dummy...

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X